service
Scanner/ADF for the
LaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp/9040mfp/9050mfp
and
color LaserJet 9500mfp
hp
hp
<
ENWW Chapter contents 315
8Parts and diagrams
Chapter contents
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .316
Ordering parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .316
Consumables (HP LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp9040mfp/9050mfp) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .317
Consumables (HP CLJ 9500mfp). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .322
Common hardware. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .326
Illustrations and parts lists. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .327
MFP system assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .328
External panels and covers. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .329
Flatbed scanner assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .332
Flatbed optical assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .337
ADF scanner assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .339
Paper pickup assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .342
ADF main assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .347
ADF optical assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .350
PCB assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .352
Alphabetical parts list . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .353
Numerical parts list . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .358
316 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Introduction
The figures in this chapter illustrate the major subassemblies in the printer and their component
parts. A table accompanies each exploded-view diagram. Each table lists the item number for the
replaceable part, the associated part number for the item, the quantity, and a description of the part.
Note When looking for a part number, pay careful attention to the voltage listed in the description column
to ensure that the part number selected is for the correct printer model.
Ordering parts
All standard part numbers listed are stocked and can be ordered from HP’s Customer Services and
Support Organization.
Consumables and accessories like those listed in table 73 can be ordered from the
Hewlett-Packard Company.
ENWW Introduction 317
Consumables (HP LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp9040mfp/9050mfp)
Note * These products come standard with the MFP.
** One of these devices must be installed in order to operate the MFP.
Table 73. Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documentation
Product number Service number Exchange
number Description Printer
Consumables
C8543X C8519-69009 Print cartridge
C8085A C8085-60541 Staple cartridge (3,000-sheet
stapler/stacker)
C8088B C8088-60541 Staple cartridge (multifunction
finisher)
Supplies
FRUs
C7860A C8519-67901 C8519-69001 Formatter assembly HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
Q3726-67905 Formatter assembly
(Note: Do not replace the
formatter and the CompactFla sh
firmware at the same time)
HPLaserJet
9040mfp and
RG5-5750-210CN C8519-69031 Fuser assembly, 110 V
RG5-5751-210CN C8519-69032 Fuser assembly, 220 V
RG5-5681-030CN Paper input unit (PIU)
RG5-5778-120CN C8519-69028 DC controller HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
RG5-7780-000CN DC controller HPLaserJet
9000mfp/
9000Lmfp/
9040mfp/9050mfp
RG5-5728-050CN C8519-69015 High-voltage power supply
RG5-5730-000CN C8519-69007 Low-voltage power supply,
110V HPLaserJet
9000mfp/
9000Lmfp/
9040mfp/9050mfp
RG5-7778-000CN Low-voltage power supply,
110V HPLaserJet
9000mfp/
9000Lmfp/
9040mfp/9050mfp
RG5-5731-000CN Low-voltage power supply,
220V HPLaserJet
9000mfp/
9000Lmfp/
9040mfp/9050mfp
RG5-7779-000CN Low-voltage power supply,
220V HPLaserJet
9000mfp/
9000Lmfp/
9040mfp/9050mfp
318 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
5851-1838 Control panel assembly HPLaserJet
9040mfp/9050mfp
RG5-5734-020 Control panel assembly HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
Q2635-67912 Firmware compact flash HPLaserJet 9050
RG5-5663-000CN Registration assembly
RB2-6501-000CN (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp) right
RB2-6500-000CN (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp) left
Q3726-60105 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p)
Control panel overlay English See service part
number
5969-9741 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60106 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay French
(European) See service part
number
5969-9472 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60107 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Italian See service part
number
5969-9473 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60108 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay German See service part
number
5969-9474 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60109 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Spanish
(Castilian) See service part
number
5969-9475 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60110 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Dutch See service part
number
5969-9476 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60111 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay
Portuguese (Brazilian) See service part
number
5969-9477 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60112 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay NorwegianSee service part
number
5969-9478 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60113 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Swedish See service part
number
5969-9479 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60114 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Finnish See service part
number
5969-9480 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60115 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Danish See service part
number
Q3726-60116 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay Polish See service part
number
5969-9482 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60117 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Russian See service part
number
Q3726-60118 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay Czech See service part
number
Q3726-60119 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay HungarianSee service part
number
5969-9489 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60120 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Chinese,
traditional See service part
number
5969-9483 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60121 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Chinese,
simplified See service part
number
Q3726-60122 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay Korean See service part
number
Q3726-60123 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay JapaneseSee service part
number
Q3726-60124 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay Turkish See service part
number
Table 73. Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documentation (continued)
Product number Service number Exchange
number Description Printer
ENWW Introduction 319
Q3726-60125 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay Hebrew See service part
number
Q3726-60126 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay Greek See service part
number
5969-9492 (LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp)
Q3726-60127 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mf p) Control panel overlay Arabic See service part
number
Q3726-60123 (LJ 9040mfp/9050mfp) Control panel overlay Thai See service part
number
Accessories
Blank 16MB flash DIMM
C9147A C9147-67908 C9147-69019 16 MB flash firmware DIMM HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
C7843A C7843-67901 16 MB DIMM HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
C7845A C7845-67901 32 MB DIMM HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
Q1887A C7846-67901 64 MB DIMM HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
C9121A C9121-67901 128 MB DIMM HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
Q3982-67951 32MB DDR DIMM HPLaserJet 9050
series only
Q2625-67951 64MB DDR DIMM HPLaserJet 9050
series only
Q2626-67951 128MB DDR DIMM HPLaserJet 9050
series only
Q2627-67951 256MB DDR DIMM HPLaserJet 9050
series only
Q2628A Q2628-67951 512MB DDR DIMM HPLaserJet 9050
series only
C4103A C4103-67901 HP Fast InfraRed Connect pod HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
C4293A Font DIMM-simplified Chines eHPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
C4292A Font DIMM-traditiona l Chine seHPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
J6054B J6054-61031 J6054-69031 Hard disk HPLaserJet
9000mfp/9000Lmfp
J6073A J6073-61011
new or replacement J6073-69011
exchange Hard disk HPLaserJet
9040mfp/9050mfp
J4169A J4169-61001 J4169-69 001 HP Jetdirect 610N Fast Ethernet
(10/100 Base-TX)
J4135A J4135-61001 HP Jetdirect Connectivity (USB)
C8531A C8531-67902 2,000-sheet feeder (tray 4)
Table 73. Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documentation (continued)
Product number Service number Exchange
number Description Printer
320 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
RG5-6212-300CN 2,000-sheet feeder (tray 4)
cassette only
RG5-6225-050CN Vertical transfer assembly
RG5-6228-040CN Paper deck drive assembly
RG5-6208-150CN C8531-69013 Paper pickup assembly
C8085A 3,000-sheet stapler/stacker
C8088B Multifunction finisher
Q8532A 8-bin mailbox HPLaserJet 9050
series only
C8532A C8532-67902 Duplexer
Documentation
5963-7863 HP LaserJet Printer F amily Print
Media Guide
5969-6818 HP Jetdirect Print Server
Administrator’s Guide
5969-3412 HP Jetdirect Print Server
Jetadmin Setup Guide
Q5693-90002 Paper Handling Accessories
Service Addendum
C8519-90901 HP LaserJet 9000 Start Guide-
U.S.
C8519-90902 HP LaserJet 9000 Start Guide-
Americas
C8519-90903 HP LaserJet 9000 Start Guide-
West Europe
C8519-90904 HP LaserJet 9000 Start Guide-
North Europe
C8519-90905 HP LaserJet 9000 Start Guide-
East Europe
C8519-90906 HP LaserJet 9000 Start Guide-
Asia
www.hp.com/support/lj9000 HP LaserJet 9000 Use Guide
Q3721-90906 HP LaserJet 9050 Use Gui de
Q3721-90931 HP LaserJet 9000 and 9050
Series printers Service Guide
C8532-90901 HP Duplexer Install Guide
C8568-90901 HP Tray 1 Install Guide
C8531-90901 HP 2,000-sheet feeder Install
Guide
C8084-90900 HP Stapler/stacker and Stacker
Install Guide
C8088-90903 HP Multifunction Finisher Install
Guide
Table 73. Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documentation (continued)
Product number Service number Exchange
number Description Printer
ENWW Introduction 321
C8088-90902 HP Multifunction Finisher
Service Guide
C8088-90901 HP Multifunction Finisher Use
Guide
C8519-60102 HP LaserJet 9000 Series Printer
Software
CD-ROM-Americas
C8519-60104 HP LaserJet 9000 Series Printer
Software
CD-ROM-Europe
C8519-60105 HP LaserJet 9000 Series Printer
Software
CD-ROM-Asia
C8519-60106 HP LaserJet 9000 Series Printer
Service
CD-ROM (English version)
C9152-90901 PM kit installation guide
Table 73. Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documentation (continued)
Product number Service number Exchange
number Description Printer
322 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Consumables (HP CLJ 9500mfp)
Table 74. Kits and supplies
Item Product
Number Service
part-number Description
Print cartridge, black C8550A C8550-67901 Replacement print cartridge
Print cartridge, cyan C8551A C8551-67901 Replacement print cartridge
Print cartridge, yellow C8552A C8552-67901 Replacement print cartridge
Print cartridge, magenta C8553A C8553-67901 Replacement print cartridge
Image drum, black C8560A C8560-67901 Replacement image drum
Image drum, cyan C8561A C8561-67901 Replacement image drum
Image drum, yellow C8562A C8562-67901 Replacement image drum
Image drum, magenta C8563A C8563-67901 Replacement image drum
Image transfer Kit C8555A C8555-67901 One image transfer belt, one image
transfer roller, nine paper rollers,
and one ozone filter
Image cleaning kit C8554A C8554-67901 One air filter, one transfer cleaner,
and one toner collection bottle
Fuser kit C8556A RG5- 6098-110CN new
C8546-69007 exchangeOne fuser assembly
Table 75. Accessories, exchange parts, and documentation
Item Product
number Service part-numberDescription
Staple cartridge for stapler/
stacker C8091A C8085-67901 Replacement cartridge
Staple cartridge for multifunction
finisher C8092A C8088-60541 Replacement cartridge
Intermediate transfer belt (ITB)
assembly No product number RG5-6400-030CN new
C8546-69002 exchange E n tire assembly
Cartridge drive assembly No product number. RG5-6188-030CN new
C8546-69006 exchange E n tire assembly
Power supply 110 V No product number. C8546-69003 exchange PCA assembly
Power supply 220 V No product number. C8546-69004 exchange PCA assembly
Formatter assembly (LJ 9500) No product number. C8546-67911 new
C8546-69001 exchange Does not include memory,
firmware, or EIO card
Formatter assembly (LJ9500mfp)Q5915A Q5915-67901 new
Q5915-69001 exchange Does not include memory,
firmware, or EIO card
32 MB compact flash (MFP
firmware) No product number. Q2635-67909 Flash firmware, compact flash
for the MFP
512 MB RAM DIMM No product number. Q2632-67951 DIMM 512 MB DDR 200-pin
SDRAM
DC controller No product number. C8546-67906 new
C8546-69005 exchange PCA
Control Panel No product number. 5851-1838 Control panel display
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60105 (LJ 9500mfp)English
ENWW Introduction 323
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60106 (LJ 9500mfp)French (European)
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60107 (LJ 9500mfp)Italian
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60108 (LJ 9500mfp)German
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60109 (LJ 9500mfp)Spanish (Castilian)
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60110 (LJ 9500mfp)Dutch
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60111 (LJ 9500mfp)Portuguese (Brazilian)
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60112 (LJ 9500mfp)Norwegian
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60113 (LJ 9500mfp)Swedish
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60114 (LJ 9500mfp)Finnish
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60115 (LJ 9500mfp)Danish
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60116 (LJ 9500mfp)Polish
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60117 (LJ 9500mfp)Russian
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60118 (LJ 9500mfp)Czech
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60119 (LJ 9500mfp)Hungarian
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60120 (LJ 9500mfp)Chinese, traditional
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60121 (LJ 9500mfp)Chinese, simplified
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60122 (LJ 9500mfp)Korean
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60123 (LJ 9500mfp)Japanese
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60124 (LJ 9500mfp)Turkish
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60125 (LJ 9500mfp)Hebrew
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60126 (LJ 9500mfp)Greek
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60127 (LJ 9500mfp)Arabic
Control panel overlay No product number. Q3726-60123 (LJ 9500mfp)Thai
HP Fast InfaRed Connect Pod C4103A C4103-67901 Wireless printing device
Hard disk J6073A J6073-69011 (exchange)
J6073-61011 (new or
replacement)
20 GB hard drive
20 GB hard drive
HP Jetdirect 620 Fast Ethernet
(10/100 Base-TX) (LJ 9500mfp) No product number. J7934-61001 new
J7934-69001 exchange Ethernet EIO card
PCA Fax modem card No product number. Q3701-60002 Fax
HP Jetdirect Connectivity (USB) J4135A J4135-61001 USB EI O card
3,000-sheet stacker C8084A Not orderable Finishing device
3,000-sheet stapler/stacker C8085A Not orderable Finishing device
Multifunction finisher C8088A C8088-60500 new
C8088-69500 exchange Finishing device
Duplexer C9674A C9674-67901 new
C9674-69001 exchange Required for two-sided printing
Pedistal (LJ 9500mfp) No product number. C8546-67909 new
C8546-69008 exchange S tand with casters.
2,000-sheet side-input feede r tray
4 for the LJ 9500mfp No product number. Q1891-67901 new
C8549-69001 exchange High capacit y tray.
Table 75. Accessories, exchange parts, and documentation (continued)
Item Product
number Service part-numberDescription
324 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Discharge comb cleaning brush No product number. RB2-7615-000CN Used to clean the transfer
cleaner corona wire
Cable, power jumper No product number. C8546-60104 Required for the LJ 9500mfp.
Cable, fax custom No product number. C8546-60108 Fax cable, extension or
formatter.
Power cord No product number. 5181-3530 United States, Mexico, Brazil,
Canada, Taiwan
Power cord No product number. 8120-6800 Israel
Power cord No product number. 8120-6811 Korea, Turkey, Portugal,
Germany, Spain, France,
Netherlands, Norway, Sweden,
Finland, Italy, Russia, Czech
Republic, Hungary, Poland,
Jordan, Lebanon, North Africa
Power cord No product number. 8120-6812 Greece
Power cord No product number. 8120-6813 South Africa
Power cord No product number. 8120-6814 Denmark
Power cord No product number. 8120-6815 Switzerland
Power cord No product number. 8120-8706 United Kingdom, Hong Kong,
Singapore, Malaysia
Power cord No product number. 8120-8707 China
Power cord No product number. 8121-0780 India
Copy connect cable (scanner)
(LJ 9500mfp) No product number. C8549-60105 38 inch cable between the
scanner and the print engine
Copy processor EIO (LJ 9500mfp)No product number. Q2679-67901 EIO copy processor board
Copy connect board assembly
(in the scanner) No product number. Q3650-60001 PCA-LVDS adapter
(in the scanner)
Cable, copy connect No product number. C8549-60105 Cable from the formatter to the
scanner (30 inches)
Clamp, copy connect cable No product number. 5851-1964 Cable retainer clamp
Phone cord No product number. 8121-0811 United Stares, Canada, Poland,
Russia, Spain, Portugal,
Greece, France, Mexico, Brazil
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8911 Denmark
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8912 Germany
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8914 Italy
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8915 Netherlands
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8916 Norway
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8917 South Africa
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8920 United Kingdom
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8921 Hong Kong
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8922 Czech Republic
Phone cord No product number. 8120-8923 France
Service manual bundle No product number. C8549-99001 Printer, finishing devices and
side-input tray 4
Table 75. Accessories, exchange parts, and documentation (continued)
Item Product
number Service part-numberDescription
ENWW Introduction 325
Training kit for HP Color LaserJet
9500/9500mfp printer No product number. C8546-60109 CD- based service training
materials
User guide Electronic versions ready to print at:
http://www.hp.com/support/lj9500 Mini-manual that goes inside of
the right door of the HP Color
LaserJet 9500 series printer
HP Color LaserJet 9500 Series
Printer and 9500mfp Use guide
and User reference guide
Electronic versions ready to print at:
www.hp.com/support/lj9500 or www.hp.com/
support/clj9500mfp
Electronic versions of the user
guide and the user reference
guide.
Table 75. Accessories, exchange parts, and documentation (continued)
Item Product
number Service part-numberDescription
326 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Common hardware
Table 76. Hardware table
Example Description Sizes Uses
Screw M3 by 6 mm
M3 by 8 mm
M4 by 8 mm
M4 by 10 mm
Screw, tapping M3 by 6 mm
M3 by 8 mm
M3 by 30 mm
M4 by 6 mm
M4 by 12 mm
To hold plastic to metal
(excluding the MFP control
panel)
Screw, pan head M3 by 6 mm To hold plastic to plastic
Screw, w/washer M3 by 6 mm
M3 by 8 mm
M3 by 7 mm
M4 by 6 mm
M4 by 12 mm
To hold plastic to metal
(excluding the covers)
Table 77. Common torque values
Material HP recommended torque value
Plastic to metal 5.5 lb-inch
Metal to metal 10 lb-inch
PCBA 5.5 lb-inch
Plastic to plastic 5.5 lb-inch
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 327
Illustrations and parts lists
The following illustration and parts tables sh ow the field replaceable units (FRUs). Two tables at the
end of this chapter list all of the parts shown in this chapter in alphabetical (by part name) and
numerical (by part number) order. Both tables also provide the figure in this chapter that shows the
part.
Note For print engine parts not listed in this manual, see the HP LaserJet 9000 and 9050 Printer Service
Manual or the HP Color LaserJet 9500/9500mfp Print Engine Service Manual.
Note Parts that have no part number listed are not FRUs and cannot be ordered.
328 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
MFP system assembly
Figure 232. MFP system assembly (HP LJ 9000mfp/9000Lmfp/9040mfp/9050mfp shown)
8
8
6
7
8
1
5
4
3
2
8
Table 78. MFP system assembly
RefDescription HP LJ 9000mfp
HP LJ 9000Lmfp
Part number
HP LJ 9040mfp
HP LJ 9050mfp
Part number
HP LJ 9500mfp
Part number Qty
1 Left upper cover assembly RG5-5706-000CN RG5-5706-000CN RB2-7336-000CN 1
4 Power supply cable (HP LJ 9000mfp/
9000Lmfp/9040mfp/9050mfp)
AC cable (HP CLJ 9500mfp)
5 Control panel assembly RG5-5734-020CN 5851-1838 5851-1838 1
6 Control panel overlay left See Table 73. See Table 73. See Table 75. 1
7 Control panel overlay right See Table 73. See Table 73. See Table 75. 1
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 329
External panels and covers
Figure 233. External panels and covers (1 of 2)
See ADF scanner assembly
See ADF scanner assembly
330 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Figure 234. External panels and covers (2 of 2)
See flatbed scanner assembly
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 331
Table 79. External panels and covers
Ref Description HP LJ 9000mfp
HP LJ 9000Lmfp
Part number
HP LJ 9040mfp
HP LJ 9050mfp
Part number
HP LJ 9500mfp
Part number Qty
1; Figure 233. Screw, stepped M4X3.2 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
2; Figure 234. Plate, crossmember Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
3; Figure 234. Bracket, mount Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
4; Figure 234. ADF output tray1
Delivery tray assembly2RG5-6316-000CN RG5-6316-000CN RG5-6316-000CN 1
5; Figure 233. Plate, cover upper Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
6; Figure 234. Cover, flatbed left1
Cover, left2RB2-8054-000CN RB2-8054-000CN RB2-8054-000CN 1
7; Figure 234. Plate, protect Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
8; Figure 234. Rear cover assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
8A; Figure 234.Holder, document stop Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
9; Figure 234. Plate, rear sub Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
10; Figure 234. CPB protect ors1
Cover, connector2RB2-8060-000CN RB2-8060-000CN RB2-8060-000CN 2
11; Figure 233. Screw, M3X5 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 4
12; Figure 234. Cover, lower delivery roller1
Guide, delivery unit2RF5-3674-000CN RF5-3674-000CN RF5-3674-000CN 1
13; Figure 233. Cover whiteboard1
Cover, copyboard unit2RF5-3695-000CN RF5-3695-000CN RF5-3695-000CN 1
14; Figure 233. Label, jam clearing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
15; Figure 234. Screw, TP M4X8 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
16; Figure 234. ADF back cover as sembly1
ADF rear cover assembly2RG5-6315-000CN RG5-6315-000CN RG5-6315-000CN 1
16A; Figure 234.Hinge cover assembly RG5-6317-000CN RG5-6317-000CN RG5-6317-000CN 2
17; Figure 234. Screw, RS M3X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 16
18; Figure 234. Screw, RS M3X8 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 7
1 HP LaserJet 9000mfp/9000Lmfp component description
2 HP LaserJet 9040mfp/9050mfp/9500mfp component description
332 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Flatbed scanner assembly
Figure 235. Flatbed scanner assembly (1 of 3)
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 333
Figure 236. Flatbed scanner assembly (2 of 3)
334 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Figure 237. Flatbed scanner assembly (3 of 3)
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 335
Table 80. Flatbed scanner assembly
Ref Description HP LJ 9000mfp
HP LJ 9000Lmfp
Part number
HP LJ 9040mfp
HP LJ 9050mfp
Part number
HP LJ 9500mfp
Part number Qty
1; Figure 235. Cover, flatbed upper front1
Cover, front lower2RB2-7933-000CN RB2-7933-000CN RB2-7933-000CN 1
2; Figure 235. Cover, flatbed lower front1
Cover, front upper2RB2-7934-000CN RB2-7934-000CN RB2-7934-000CN 1
3; Figure 235. Cover, glass mount RB2-7935-000CN RB2-7935-000CN RB2-7935-000CN 2
4; Figure 235. Cover, flatbed right1
Cover, right 2RB2-8063-000CN RB2-8063-000CN RB2-8063-000CN 1
5; Figure 236. Screw Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
6; Figure 235. Screw, RS M3X8 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 6
7; Figure 235. Screw, M4X10 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 5
8; Figure 236. Pivot, positioning Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 4
9; Figure 235. Mount, glass alignment
Mount, glass 3 RB2-7927-000CN RB2-7927-000CN RB2-7927-000CN 1
10; Figure 235. Mount, glass 13 RB2-7928-000CN RB2-7928-000CN RB2-7928-000CN 3
11; Figure 235. Reinforcement plate assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
12; Figure 235. Screw, M3X5 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 4
13; Figure 235. Plate, base Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
14; Figure 235. Flatbed glass1
Copyboard glass unit2RF5-3676-000CN RF5-3676-000CN RF5-3676-000CN 1
14A; Figure 235.Plate, width index Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
15; Figure 235. Screw, TP M3X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
16; Figure 235. Screw, RS M3X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 6
17; Figure 237. Power supply assembly RG1-4153-000CN RG1-4153-000CN RG1-4153-000CN 1
17A; Figure 237.Fuse, 250V, 5A VD7-0645-000CN VD7-0645-000CN VD7-0645-000CN 1
18; Figure 236. Motor, flatbed, 24vdc
Motor, 24vdc RH7-1485-000CN RH7-1485-000CN RH7-1485-000CN 1
19; Figure 237. Left hinge assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
20; Figure 236. Cable, guide assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
21; Figure 235. Motor bracket assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
22; Figure 237. Scanner controller cable RG5-6257-000CN RG5-6257-000CN RG5-6257-000CN 1
23; Figure 237. Sensor crossmember assemblyRG5-6258-000CN RG5-6258-000CN RG5-6258-000CN 1
23A; Figure 237.Sensor, document size FH7-7423-000CN Not applicable FH7-7423-000CN 3
23B; Figure 237.Photo interrupter, TLP1241 WG8-5362-000CN Not applicable WG8-5362-000CN 1
24; Figure 235. Plate, shaft ground1
Plate, slide shaft2RB2-7920-000CN RB2-7920-000CN RB2-7920-000CN 1
25; Figure 237. Flatbed sensor assembly RG5-6259-000CN RG5-7806-000CN RG5-6259-000CN 1
25A; Figure 237.Sensor, document size FH7-7424-000CN Not applicable FH7-7424-000CN 1
26; Figure 237. Intermediate PCB case Not applicable Not applicable RH5-6260-000CN 1
26A; Figure 237.Intermediate PCB RH5-3074-000CN RH5-7807-000CN RH5-3074-000CN 1
27; Figure 236. Lower delivery roller assembly1
Delivery roller assembly2RG5-6266-000CN RG5-6266-000CN RG5-6266-000CN 1
336 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
28; Figure 237. Ground cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
29; Figure 236. Cartridge drive assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
30; Figure 237. Flatbed fan assembly1
Fan assembly2RG5-6318-000CN RG5-6318-000CN RG5-6318-000CN 1
30A; Figure 237.Fan Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
31; Figure 237. Cable, fan Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
32; Figure 235. Reinforcement plate assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
33; Figure 236. Screw, M4X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
34; Figure 237. Flatbed intermediate PCB RH5-3073-000CN RH5-3073-000CN RH5-3073-000CN 1
35; Figure 236. Scanner motor cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
36; Figure 237. DC controller cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
37; Figure 237. Scanner controller PCB RH5-3075-000CN RH5-3075-090CN RH5-3122-000CN 1
38; Figure 236. Spring, compression RS6-2492-000CN RS6-2492-000CN RS6-2492-000CN 2
39; Figure 235. Label, adjustment Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
40; Figure 236. Lower delivery roller RB2-7884-000CN RB2-7884-000CN RB2-7884-000CN 4
41; Figure 236. Belt, timing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
42; Figure 237. Guide, slide Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
1 HP LaserJet 9000mfp/9000Lmfp component description
2 HP LaserJet 9040mfp/9050mfp/9500mfp component description
Table 80. Flatbed scanner assembly (continued)
Ref Description HP LJ 9000mfp
HP LJ 9000Lmfp
Part number
HP LJ 9040mfp
HP LJ 9050mfp
Part number
HP LJ 9500mfp
Part number Qty
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 337
Flatbed optical assembly
Figure 238. Flatbed optical assembly
338 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Table 81. Flatbed optical assembly
Ref Description HP LJ 9000mfp
HP LJ 9000Lmfp
Part number
HP LJ 9040mfp
HP LJ 9050mfp
Part number
HP LJ 9500mfp
Part number Qty
All; Figure 238. Flatbed optical assembly RG5-6263-000CN RG5-6263-000CN RG5-6263-000CN 1
1; Figure 238. Cover, shield Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
2; Figure 238. Lamp assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
3; Figure 238. Plate, shield Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
4; Figure 238. Holder FFC Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
5; Figure 238. Spindle Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
6; Figure 238. Guide, cartridge Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
7; Figure 238. Edge, cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
8; Figure 238. Ferrite core Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
9; Figure 238. Screw, w/washer M4X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
10; Figure 238. Screw, M3X12 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 4
11; Figure 238. Clamp, cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
12; Figure 238. Screw, w/washer M3X12 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 4
13; Figure 238. Screw, TP M3X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 8
14; Figure 238. Screw, M4X10 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
15; Figure 238. Plate, shading Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
16; Figure 238. Flatbed sub frame assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
17; Figure 238. Flatbed lamp assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
18; Figure 238. Clip, cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
19; Figure 238. Screw, TP M3X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 3
20; Figure 238. CCD lens assembly Not orderable No t orderable Not orderable 1
21; Figure 238. Lamp Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
22; Figure 238. Flatbed analog processor Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
23; Figure 238. Belt, timing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
24; Figure 238. Cable, CCD Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
25; Figure 238. Cable, flatbed Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
26; Figure 238. Cable, power Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
27; Figure 238. Inverter PCB assembly RH7-3065-000CN Not orderable Not orderable 1
28; Figure 238. Flatbed lamp assembly RG5-6323-000CN Not orderable Not orderable 1
29; Figure 238. Cover, lens RB2-7902-000CN Not orderable Not orderable 1
30; Figure 238. Cable, scanner Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
31; Figure 238. Cable, lamp Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
32; Figure 238. Bushing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
33; Figure 238. Block, slide Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
34; Figure 238. Sheet, cover Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
1 HP LaserJet 9000mfp/9000Lmfp component description
2 HP LaserJet 9040mfp/9050mfp/9500mfp component description
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 339
ADF scanner assembly
Figure 239. ADF scanner assembly
36
340 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Table 82. ADF scanner assembly
Ref Description HP LJ 9000mfp
HP LJ 9000Lmfp
Part number
HP LJ 9040mfp
HP LJ 9050mfp
Part number
HP LJ 9500mfp
Part number Qty
1; Figure 239. Plate, support Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
2; Figure 239. Guide, harness 1 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
3; Figure 239. Guide, harness 2 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
4; Figure 239. Cover, ADF feeder1
Cover, jam2RB2-8040-000CN RB2-8040-000CN RB2-8040-000CN 1
5; Figure 239. Guide, I/F 1 RB2-8046-000CN RB2-8046-000CN RB2-8046-000CN 1
6; Figure 239. Guide, I/F 4 RB2-8047-000CN RB2-8047-000CN RB2-8047-000CN 1
7; Figure 239. Cover, ADF front1
Cover, front2RB2-8048-000CN RB2-8048-000CN RB2-8048-000CN 1
8; Figure 239. Screw, M4X8 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
9; Figure 239. Screw, stepped M4X12 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
10; Figure 239. Ferrite core RB2-8678-000CN RB2-8678-000CN RB2-8678-000CN 1
11; Figure 239. Guide, I/F 5 RB2-8681-000CN RB2-8681-000CN RB2-8681-000CN 1
12; Figure 239. Guide, I/F 6 RB2-8682-000CN RB2-8682-000CN RB2-8682-000CN 1
13; Figure 239. Guide, harness Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
14; Figure 239. Screw, w/washer M4X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
15; Figure 239. Holder, ADF stop1
Holder, stop2RB2-8693-000CN RB2-8693-000CN RB2-8693-000CN 1
16; Figure 239. Cushion Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
17; Figure 239. ADF optical unit filter1
Cover, lamp right2RF5-3850-000CN RF5-3850-000CN RF5-3850-000CN 1
18; Figure 239. Processing PCB cable RH2-5456-000CN RH2-5456-000CN RH2-5456-000CN 1
19; Figure 239. Clamp, cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
20; Figure 239. Clamp, cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
21; Figure 239. Screw, M4X10 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 7
22; Figure 239. Screw, RS M3X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
23; Figure 239. Screw, RS M3X8 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 5
24; Figure 239. ADF base cover assembly1
Base, cover assembly2RG5-6272-050CN RG5-6272-050CN RG5-6272-050CN 1
25; Figure 239. Back cover assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
26; Figure 239. ADF width sensor assembly RG5-6274-000CN RG5-6274-000CN RG5-6274-000CN 1
27; Figure 239. ADF intermediate PCB RH5-3078-000CN RH5-3078-000CN RH5-3078-000CN 1
28; Figure 239. ADF sensor cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
29; Figure 239. Cable, guide assembly RG5-6311-000CN RG5-6311-000CN RG5-6311-000CN 1
30; Figure 239. ADF fan assembly RG5-6312-000CN RG5-6312-000CN RG5-6312-000CN 1
30A; Figure 239.ADF solenoid cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
30B; Figure 239.Fan, ADF1
Fan2RH7-1486-000CN RH7-1486-000CN RH7-1486-000CN 1
31; Figure 239. I/F cable guide assembly RG5-6313-000CN RG5-6313-000CN RG5-6313-000CN 1
32; Figure 239. Lever, sensor RB2-7943-000CN RB2-7943-000CN RB2-7943-000CN 1
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 341
33; Figure 239. Photo-interrupter, TLP1241 WG8-5362-000CN WG8-5362-000CN WG8-5362-000CN 2
34; Figure 239. Guide, back ADF tray1
Guide, rear tray2RF5-3682-000CN RF5-3682-000CN RF5-3682-000CN 1
35; Figure 239. Guide, front tray RF5-3698-000CN RF5-3698-000CN RF5-3698-000CN 1
35; Figure 239. Tray, rack RB2-7939-000CN RB2-7939-000CN RB2-7939-000CN 1
1 HP LaserJet 9000mfp/9000Lmfp component description
2 HP LaserJet 9040mfp/9050mfp/9500mfp component description
Table 82. ADF scanner assembl y (continued)
Ref Description HP LJ 9000mfp
HP LJ 9000Lmfp
Part number
HP LJ 9040mfp
HP LJ 9050mfp
Part number
HP LJ 9500mfp
Part number Qty
342 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Paper pickup assembly
Figure 240. Paper pickup assembly (1 of 2)
45A
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 343
Figure 241. Paper pickup assembly (2 of 2)
344 Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Table 83. Paper pickup assembly
Ref Description HP LJ 9000mfp
HP LJ 9000Lmfp
Part number
HP LJ 9040mfp
HP LJ 9050mfp
Part number
HP LJ 9500mfp
Part number Qty
All; Figure 240.
All; Figure 241. Paper pickup assembly RG5-6275-000CN RG5-6275-000CN RG5-6275-000CN 1
1; Figure 240.
1; Figure 241. Clip Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 6
2; Figure 240. Arm, flapper rear1
Arm, flapper rear2RF5-3689-000CN RF5-3689-000CN RF5-3689-000CN 1
3; Figure 240. Arm, flapper front1
Arm, flapper2RF5-3688-000CN RF5-3688-000CN RF5-3688-000CN 1
4; Figure 240. Spring, leaf RB2-7991-000CN RB2-7991-000CN RB2-7991-000CN 3
5; Figure 240. Holder, spring RB2-7990-000CN RB2-7990-000CN RB2-7990-000CN 3
6; Figure 240. Holder, separation RB2-7989-000CN RB2-7989-000CN RB2-7989-000CN 3
7; Figure 241. Spring, tension Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
8; Figure 241. Plate, bracket Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
9; Figure 241. Lever, empty RB2-8002-000CN RB2-8002-000CN RB2-8002-000CN 1
10; Figure 241. Belt, timing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
11; Figure 241. Belt, timing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
12; Figure 240. Weight solenoid assembly RG5-6289-000CN RG5-6289-000CN RG5-6289-000CN 1
13; Figure 240. Screw, M3X5 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 3
14; Figure 241. Bushing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
15; Figure 241. Bushing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
16; Figure 241. Weight assembly RG5-6298-000CN RG5-6298-000CN RG5-6298-000CN 1
16A; Figure 241.Arm, weight Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
16B; Figure 241.Weight holder assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
16C; Figure 241.Holder, weight plate RB2-7999-000CN RB2-7999-000CN RB2-7999-000CN 1
17; Figure 241. Bushing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
18; Figure 241. Arm, tension Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
19; Figure 240. Belt, separation1
Belt, timing2RB2-7988-000CN RB2-7988-000CN RB2-7988-000CN 4
20; Figure 241. Pulley 17T Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
21; Figure 241. Spring, tension Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
22; Figure 241. Spring, tension RS6-2496-000CN RS6-2496-000CN RS6-2496-000CN 1
23; Figure 241. Spring, tension RS6-2498-000CN RS6-2498-000CN RS6-2498-000CN 1
24; Figure 241. Gear, 16T Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
25; Figure 241. Empty sensor bracket Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
25A; Figure 241.Micro-switch WC4-5175-000CN WC4-5175-000CN WC4-5175-000CN 1
25B; Figure 241.Photo-interrupter, TLP1241 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
26; Figure 241. Screw, M3X8 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 6
27; Figure 240.
27; Figure 241. Screw, RS M3X6 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 23
28; Figure 241. Gear shaft assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists 345
29; Figure 241. Drive tension bracket Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
29A; Figure 241.Bracket, tension Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
29B; Figure 241.Screw, M4X8 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
29C; Figure 241.Clamp Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 2
29D; Figure 241.Motor, pickup 24vdc1
Motor, 24vdc2RH7-1488-000CN RH7-1488-000CN RH7-1488-000CN 1
30; Figure 241. Screw, M3X8 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 3
31; Figure 240. Clip Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 4
32; Figure 241. Spring, tension Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
33; Figure 241. Spring, tension RS6-2496-000CN RS6-2496-000CN RS6-2496-000CN 1
34; Figure 241. Solenoid, shutter1
Solenoid2RH7-5312-000CN RH7-5312-000CN RH7-5312-000CN 1
35; Figure 241. Mount, motor Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
36; Figure 240. Gear, 28T Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
37; Figure 241. Bushing Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
38; Figure 240. Feed roller assembly1
Separation roller assembly2RG5-6281-000CN RG5-6281-000CN RG5-6281-000CN 1
39; Figure 240. Separation shaft assembly Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
40; Figure 240. Pickup (D-roller) assembly1
Pickup roller assembly2RG5-6283-000CN RG5-6283-000CN RG5-6283-000CN 1
40A; Figure 240.Roller, pickup RB2-7961-000CN RB2-7961-000CN RB2-7961-000CN 1
41; Figure 240. ADF sensor cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
42; Figure 240. Photo-interrupter, TLP1241 Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
43; Figure 240. Clamp. cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
44; Figure 240. Clamp. cable Not orderable Not orderable Not orderable 1
45; Figure 240. Pickup sensor assembly RG5-6285-000CN RG5-6285-000CN RG5-6285-000CN 1
45A; Figure 240.Photo-interrupter, TLP1241 WG8-5362-000CN WG8-5362-000CN WG8-5362-000CN
46; Figure 241. Drive motor assembly Not orderable Not orderab