HP is changing the rules of networking
with a full portfolio of standards-
based, integrated solutions and services
developed specifically to solve the
complexities of the extended enterprise.
Series guide
the rules of networking.
A-Series products
Modular switches
HP A12500 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HP A9500 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HP A7500 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Fixed-port switches
HP A5820 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
HP A5810 48-BT, 2 SFP+ Slots AC Switch . . . . . .8
HP A5800 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
HP A5500G EI Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
HP A5500G SI Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
HP A5120G EI Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
HP A5120G SI Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
HP A3610 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
HP A3600 EI Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
HP A3600 SI Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HP A3100 EI Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HP A3100 SI Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
Routers
HP A8800 Router Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
HP A6600 Router Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
HP A-MSR50 Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
HP A-MSR30 Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
HP A-MSR20 Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
HP A-MSR20-1x Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
HP A-MSR900 Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
Access controller modules
HP Access Controller Module Series . . . . . . . . .22
Wireless controllers
HP A-WX5000 Access Controller Series . . . . . .23
HP A3000G Wireless Switch Series . . . . . . . . .23
Wireless access points
HP A-802.11n Access Point Series . . . . . . . . . . .24
HP A-802.11a/b/g Access Point Series . . . . . . .24
Wireless bridges
HP Wireless Workgroup Bridge . . . . . . . . . . . .25
HP 802.11a Integrated Outdoor Bridge and
Access Point .........................25
Management software
HP Intelligent Management Center Standard
Software Platform . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
HP Intelligent Management Center Enterprise
Software Platform . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
HP A-IMC Network Traffic Analyzer Software . . .26
HP A-IMC User Behavior Auditor Software . . . . .26
HP A-IMC QoS Manager Software . . . . . . . . . .26
HP A-IMC User Authentication Management
Software ...........................26
HP A-IMC Endpoint Admission Defense Software 26
HP A-IMC Wireless Service Manager Software . .27
HP A-IMC MPLS VPN Software . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
HP A-IMC Voice Services Manager Software . . .27
HP A-IMC IPSec VPN Manager Software . . . . . .27
HP A-IMC Service Operation Management
Software ...........................27
HP 3ND/EMS/PCM+ to Intelligent Management
Center Standard ......................27
3Com to HP OpenView Network Node
Manager Integration Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
E-Series products
Modular switches
HP E8200 zl Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
HP E5400 zl Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
HP E4200 vl Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
Gigabit Ethernet fixed-port switches
HP E5500G Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
HP E4800G Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
HP E6600 Switch Series. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
HP E3500 yl Switch Series
(Gigabit Ethernet models) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34
HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch . . . . . . . . . . . .34
HP E4510G Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35
HP E4500G Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35
HP E2915-8G-PoE Switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
HP E2910 al Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36
HP E4210G Switch Series. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
HP E2810 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .37
HP E2520 Switch Series
(Gigabit Ethernet models) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38
HP E2510 Switch Series
(Gigabit Ethernet models) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38
10/100 fixed-port switches
HP E5500 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .39
HP E3500 Switch Series (10/100 models) . . . . .40
HP E4500 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .41
HP E2615-8-PoE Switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .41
HP E2610 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .42
HP E4210 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .42
HP E2520 Switch Series (10/100 models) . . . . .43
HP E2510 Switch Series (10/100 models) . . . . .43
Wireless controllers
HP E-series MultiService Controller (MSM) . . . . .44
Wireless access points
HP E-802.11n Dual Radio Access Point Series . . .45
HP E-802.11n Access Point Series . . . . . . . . . . .46
HP E-MSM317 Access Device Series . . . . . . . . .46
HP E-802.11a/b/g Access Point Series . . . . . . . .47
HP Mobility Integrated Services Access Point
Series .............................48
Wireless access point, security
HP E-M111 Client Bridge Series . . . . . . . . . . . . .49
HP E-M110 Access Point Series . . . . . . . . . . . . .49
HP Networking Mobility Security IDS/IPS Series .49
Table of contents
zl modules
HP Threat Management Services zl Module . . . .50
HP Services zl Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .51
HP Advanced Services zl Module . . . . . . . . . . .51
HP Extended Services zl Module with Riverbed
Steelhead RiOS Application . . . . . . . . . . . . . .51
HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module
powered by Microsoft Lync . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .52
HP Services zl Module for Avaya Aura Session
Border Controller powered by Acme Packet . . .52
Management software
HP PCM Software ......................53
HP PCM Plus Network Management Software
Series .............................53
HP Identity Driven Manager 3.0 . . . . . . . . . . . .54
HP Mobility Manager Software Series . . . . . . . . 54
HP Network Immunity Manager (NIM) Software
Series .............................55
IP telephones
HP 350x IP Phone Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .56
HP 310x IP Phone Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
VoIP gateways
HP VCX V71xx Gateway Series . . . . . . . . . . . .57
IP communications platforms
HP VCX V7000 Unified Communications Series .58
HP VCX V6000/V6100 Enterprise Branch
Communications Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .59
HP VCX Connect 200 Unified Communications
Series .............................60
HP VCX Connect 100 Unified Communications
Series .............................60
HP VCX Connect Platform Series . . . . . . . . . . . .61
HP VCX Enterprise Branch Communications MIM
on MSR Series .......................62
HP VCX Connect Unified Communications MIM
on MSR Series .......................63
Unified communications software
HP eXchange Call Center Software for
VCX Solutions Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64
HP EPICCenter Contact Center Software for VCX
Solutions Series .......................64
S-Series: HP TippingPoint security products
IPS from HP TippingPoint
HP S Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) N Series . .65
HP Core Controller Base Chassis with
48x1000Base-T and 6x10GbE Ports . . . . . . . .66
HP S Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) Series . . . .67
Security management from HP TippingPoint
HP Security Management System Appliance
Series .............................68
V-Series products
Smart managed switches
HP V1910 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .69
HP V1905 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .70
HP V1900-8G Switch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70
HP V1810 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .71
HP V1700 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .71
HP IntelliJack Gigabit Switch Series . . . . . . . . . .72
Unmanaged switches
HP V1410 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .73
HP V1405 Switch Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .74
Wireless routers, access points
HP V110 Wireless-N Router Series. . . . . . . . . . . 75
HP V-M200 802.11n Access Point Series . . . . . .75
HP networking product matrix
Switches
Modular switches ......................76
Fixed-port switches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .77
Routers
Routers .............................78
Wireless LAN
Wireless controllers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .78
Wireless routers and access points . . . . . . . . . .79
Wireless security, bridges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .79
Wireless client adapters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .79
Security
Intrusion Prevention Systems (IPS) . . . . . . . . . . . .80
HP threat management services . . . . . . . . . . . .80
Security management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80
Unified communications
IP telephones .........................81
VoIP gateways ........................81
IP communications platforms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .81
Management software
HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) . . . . . .82
Management software . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .82
Unified communications management . . . . . . . .82
HP networking services and support
HP networking warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .83
HP Network Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .83
HP Network Support Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . .85
3Com product index
3Com product index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .88
Table of contents (continued)
HP is changing the rules of networking with
a full portfolio of high-performance,
standards-based products, solutions, and
services. These offerings are secure, energy-
efficient, cost-saving, and developed specifically
to simplify the complexities of networking for
all customers, from the largest enterprise to
the smallest emerging business. By investing
in HP’s best-in-class technology, customers
can build high-performance, secure, and
efficiently managed network environments
that are flexible, interoperable with other
networking and computing technology, and
highly cost-effective. And integrated as
part of the HP Converged Infrastructure
and supported by HP and partner service
capabilities, HP networking solutions
deliver application and business services
across the extended enterprise to meet
any business demand.
5
Switches
A-Series products
For customers with large/complex deployments seeking advanced, full-featured networking
technology to drive competitive advantage with lower cost of ownership.
Key features:
• Mission-critical design
• Best-in-class performance
• Single-pane-of-glass management
• Highly scalable
• Leading power management
• Single operating system core to edge
Modular swit ches
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A12500 Switch Series
HP A12518 Switch Chassis (JF430 B) 38 18 864 864 864 512 6.66 Tbps
HP A12508 Switch Chassis (JF431B) 21 8 384 384 384 256 3.06 Tbps
HP A12500 Switch Series at a glan ce…
Next-gene ration, large core/data center switching platf orms with innovative Intelligent Resilient Fr amework (IRF) technology. Switches with 18 or 8 slots
dedicated to I/O module s and two slots for fully redunda nt management modules, with up to 6.66 Tb ps performance and up to 128 (1:1) or 512 (4:1)
10-GbE port s, and 864 (1:1) GbE ports. Nonbl ocking (L2, L3 IPv4, L3 IPv6, MPLS), zero service inter ruption design, mid-plane/CLOS architecture re ady
for future 40 GbE/100 GbE modules. Innovative Inte lligent Resilient Framework (IRF) techno logy that enables multiple int erconnected switches to be
managed as a singl e logical entity.
HP A12500 Switch Series
Modules
• HP A12518 Fabric Modu le
• HP A12508 Fabric Module
• HP A12500 Main Processing Unit
• HP A12500 32-port 10-GbE SFP+
REB Module (JC06 4A)
• HP A12500 32-port 10-GbE SFP+
REC Module (JC 476A)
• HP A12500 8-port 10-GbE XFP
LEC Module (JC068A)
• HP A12500 4-port 10-GbE XFP
LEC Module (JC070A)
• HP A12500 8-port 10-GbE XFP
LEB Module (JC073A)
• HP A12500 4-port 10-GbE XFP
LEB Module (JC076A)
• HP A12500 48-port Gig-T LEC
Module (JC065A)
• HP A12500 48-por t GbE SFP LEC
Module (JC069A)
• HP A12500 48-port Gig-T LEB
Module (JC074A)
• HP A12500 48-port GbE SFP LEB
Module (JC075A)
• HP A12500 Side Cable
Management M odule (JC084A)
• HP A12500 Spare Power Monitor
Module (JC502A)
Transceivers
• HP X130 SC ZR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SC LR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 LC SR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LRM
Transceiver (JD093B)
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610
Transceiver (JD112A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590
Transceiver (JD111A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570
Transceiver (JD110A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550
Transceiver (JD109A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530
Transceiver (JD116A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510
Transceiver (JD115A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490
Transceiver (JD114 A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1470
Transceiver (JD113A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100
Transceiver (JD103A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
Power supplies
• HP A12500 AC Power Entry
Module (JF426A)
• HP A12500 2000W AC Power
Supply (JF429A)
Fans
• HP A12518 Fan Assem bly
• HP A12508 Fan Assembly
• HP A12518 Optional Air Fil ter
• HP A12508 Optional Air Filter
Memory
• HP A-Series 1GB SDRA M
• HP A-Series 1GB Compac t Flash
Card (JD276A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
6
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Modular swit ches (continued)
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A9500 Switch Series
HP A9512 Switch Chassis (JC125B) 17 12+2 576 576 576 576 192 1.44 Tbps
HP A9508-V Switch Chas sis (JC474B) 22U 8+2 384 384 384 384 128 960 Gb ps
HP A9505 Switch Chassis (J C124B) 11 5+2 240 240 240 240 80 600 Gbps
HP A9500 Switch Seri es at a glance…
Robust core switching fo r demanding enterprise netwo rks, data centers, and Metro Eth ernet. 12-, 8-V, and 5-slot s witches with up to 1.44 Tbps
performan ce and up to 192 10-GbE port s and 576 Gb E ports. High availability and archite cture ready for 40 GbE and 100 GbE. Wire spe ed L2/
L3/IPv4/IPv6/MPLS. Open Application Archi tecture (OAA) that extends and int egrates application capabilit y into the network. Innovative Intelligent
Resilient Framework (IRF ) technology that enables mul tiple interconnected switches t o be managed as a single logical entit y.
HP A9500 Switch Series
Modules
• HP A9500 720 Gbps Fabric/
Main Processing Unit ( JC120A)
• HP A9505 360 Gbps Fabric/
Main Processing Unit ( JC121A)
• HP A9500 16-port 10-GbE SFP+
REB Module (JC108A)
• HP A9500 2-port 10-GbE XFP
LEB Module (JC112A)
• HP A9500 2-port 10-GbE XFP
LEC Module (JC 470A)
• HP A9500 4-port 10-G bE XFP
LEB Module (JC114A)
• HP A9500 4-port 10-G bE XFP
LEC Module (JC118A)
• HP A9500 48-port Gig-T LEB
Module (JC107A)
• HP A9500 48-port Gb E SFP LEB
Module (JC113A)
• HP A9500 48-port Gig-T LEC
Module (JC115A)
• HP A9500 48-port Gb E SFP LEC
Module (JC471A)
• HP A9500 16-port GbE SFP/
8-port Gb E Combo LEC Module
• HP A9500 16-port Gig-T/8-port
GbE Combo LEC Mo dule
• HP A9500 16-port Gig-T/8-port
GbE Combo LEB Mo dule
• HP A9500 16-port GbE SFP/
8-port Gb E Combo LEB Module
Transceivers
• HP X130 SC ZR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SC LR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 LC SR XFP Transceiver
• HP X135 10G XFP LC ER
Transceiver (JD121A)
• HP X130 SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LRM
Transceiver (JD093B)
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610
Transceiver (JD112A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590
Transceiver (JD111A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570
Transceiver (JD110A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550
Transceiver (JD109A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530
Transceiver (JD116A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510
Transceiver (JD115A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490
Transceiver (JD114 A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1470
Transceiver (JD113A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100
Transceiver (JD103A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JF833A)
• HP X120 100M/1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JF832A)
Wireless mod ules
• HP A9500 Access Controlle r
Module (JD4 42 A)
• HP A-WX Blade 128 Access Point
License Upgrad e (JD464A)
Security m odules
• HP A9500 VPN Firewall Module
• HP A9500 NetStream Monitor ing
Module (JD246A)
• HP A9500 Load Balancing
Module (JD247A)
Memory
• HP A-Series 1GB SDRA M
Power supplies
• HP A9500/A8800 1800W AC
Power Supply (JC110B)
• HP A9500/A8800 AC Power
Frame (JC111A)
• HP A9500/A8800 2000W DC
Power Supply (JC029B)
• HP A9500/A8800 3500W DC
Power Supply (JC473A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
7
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A7500 Switch Series
HP A7510 Switch Chassis (JD238B) 16 10+2 480 480 504 480 504 504 84 1.152 Tbps
HP A7506-V Switch Chassi s (JD241B) 21 6+2 288 288 312 288 312 312 52 768 Gbps
HP A7506 Switch Chassis (J D239B) 13 6+2 288 288 312 288 312 312 52 768 Gbps
HP A7503-S Switch Chassi s (JD243B) 4 2+1 96 96 120 116 120 120 16 144 Gbps
HP A7503 Switch Chassis (J D240B) 10 3+2 144 144 168 144 168 168 28 480 Gbps
HP A7502 Switch Chassis (J D242B) 4 2+2 96 96 96 96 96 96 16 192 Gbps
HP A7500 Switch Seri es at a glance…
Cost-effe ctive 10-Gigabit Ethernet por t density. 10-, 6-, 6-V, 3-, 3-S, and 2-slot switche s with up to 1.152 Tbps performan ce, up to 84 10-GbE and 50 4
GbE ports, a nd innovative Intelligent Resilient Framewor k (IRF) technology that enabl es multiple interconnected swit ches to be managed as a single
logical entity. Wire spe ed L2/L3/IPv4/IPv6/MPLS and OSPF/BGP/IS-IS routing. Open Applicati on Architecture (OAA) that extend s and integrates
application capa bility into the network.
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Modular swit ches (continued)
HP A7500 Switch Series
Modules
• HP A7510 768 Gbp s Fabric/
Main Processing Unit ( JD220A)
• HP A7500 384 Gbps Fabric/
Main Processing Unit ( JD194B)
• HP 384 Gbps Fabric A7500
Module w/12 SFP Ports (JD224A)
• HP A7500 384 Gbps Fabric/
Main Processing Unit wit h 2
10-GbE XFP Ports ( JD193B)
• HP A7500 384 Gbps Fabric/
Advanced Main Proce ssing Unit
• HP 384 Gbps Lite Fabri c A750 0
Module (JF219B)
• HP A7503-S 144 Gbps Fabric/
Main Processing Unit wit h 16
GbE SFP Ports and 8 Gb E
Combo Ports (J D222A)
• HP A7502 Main Processing Unit
• HP A7500 48-port 100B ase-FX
SA Module (JD197B)
• HP A7500 48-port
10/10 0Base-TX PoE-upgradable
SA Module (JD198B)
• HP 48-por t Gig-T PoE-ready
A7500 Module (JD199B)
• HP A7500 48-port G bE SFP SC
Module (JD211B)
• HP A7500 48-port Gi g-T
PoE-upgradable SC M odule
• HP A7500 40-por t Gig-T/8- port
GbE SFP PoE-upgradab le SC
Module (JD228B)
• HP A7500 24-port Gb E SFP/
2-port 10-GbE X FP SC Module
• HP A7500 24-port Gig -T/2-
port 10-GbE X FP SC Module
• HP A7500 24-port Gb E SFP SC
Module (JD203B)
• HP A7500 24-port Gig -T SC
Module (JD204B)
• HP A7500 16-port GbE SFP/
8-port Gb E Combo SC Module
• HP A7500 12-port GbE SFP SC
Module (JD207A)
• HP A7500 8-port 10- GbE SFP+
SC Module (JF290A)
• HP A7500 2-port 10-GbE X FP SC
Module (JD201A)
• HP 12-port GbE SFP Advanced
A7500 Module (JD202A)
• HP 1-port 10-Gb E XFP Advanced
A7500 Module (JD200A)
• HP A7500 48-port G bE SFP SD
Module (JD237A)
• HP A7500 48-port Gi g-T Po E+
SD Module (JD229B)
• HP A7500 24-port Gb E SFP/
2-port 10-GbE X FP SD Module
• HP A7500 16-port GbE SFP/
8-port Gb E Combo SD Module
• HP A7500 8-port 10- GbE XFP SD
Module (JD191A)
• HP A7500 4-port 10- GbE XFP SD
Module (JD235A)
• HP A7500 2-port 10-GbE X FP SD
Module (JD236A)
• HP A7500 48-port G bE SFP EB
Module (JD221A)
• HP A7500 16-port GbE SFP/
8-port Gb E Combo EB Module
• HP A7500 4-port 10- GbE XFP EB
Module (JD232A)
• HP A7500 2-port 10-GbE X FP EB
Module (JD233A)
Transceivers
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X135 10G XFP LC ER
Transceiver (JD121A)
• HP X130 SC ZR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SC LR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 LC SR XFP Transceiver
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610
Transceiver (JD112A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590
Transceiver (JD111A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570
Transceiver (JD110A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550
Transceiver (JD109A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530
Transceiver (JD116A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510
Transceiver (JD115A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490
Transceiver (JD114 A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1470
Transceiver (JD113A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100
Transceiver (JD103A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
Wireless mod ules
• HP A7500 Access Control ler
Module (JD4 40A)
• HP A-WX Blade 128 Access Point
License Upgrad e (JD464A)
Security m odules
• HP A7500 SSL VPN Module with
500-user Lice nse (JD253A)
• HP TippingPoint S1200N IPS
A7500 Module (JC527A)
• HP A7500 VPN Firewall Module
• HP A7500 Load Balancing
Module (JD252A)
• HP A7500 NetStream Monito ring
Module (JD254A)
Memory
• HP A7500 48-port PoE D IMM
Power supplies
• HP A7500 6000W AC Power
Supply (JD227A)
• HP A7500 2800W AC Power
Supply (JD219A)
• HP A7500 1400W AC Power
Supply (JD218A)
• HP A7500 1400W DC Power
Supply (JD208A)
• HP A7500 Power Supply Frame
• HP A7500 650W AC Power
Supply (JD217A)
• HP A7500 650W DC Power
Supply (JD209A)
• HP A7502 300W AC Power
Supply (JD226A)
• HP A7502 300W DC Power
Supply (JD225A)
Fans
• HP A7510 Spare Fan Assembly
• HP A7506-V Spare Fan
Assembly()
• HP A7506 Spare Fan Assemb ly
• HP A7503 Spare Fan Assembl y
• HP A7502 Spare Fan Assembl y
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
8
Fixed-port s witches
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A5820 Switch Series
HP A5820X-24XG-SFP+ Switch (JC102A) 1 24 (28) 488 Gbps
HP A5820X-14XG-SFP+ Switch with 2 Interfa ce
Slots & 1 OAA Slot (J C106A)
2 2+1x OAA 14 (18) 488 Gbps
HP A5820 Switch Ser ies at a glance…
High-perf ormance 10-Gigabit Ethernet flex c hassis switches. High density. L2/L3/L4, RIP/OSPF/BGP, MPLS, and VPLS. 10 GbE line -rate performance
and IRF technol ogy. Open Applicatio n Architecture (OAA) that extends a nd integrates application capabili ty into the network.
HP A5810 48-BT, 2 SFP+ Slots AC Switch
HP A5810 48-BT, 2 SFP+ Slots AC Switch
1 48 2 DP 2 136 Gbps
HP A5810 48-BT, 2 SFP+ Slots AC Switch at a g lance…
Fixed-configura tion, wire-speed Layer 2 switch de signed for data center top- of-rack server access that re quires significant levels of application buf fering.
This switch delivers unp aralleled QoS across 48 10/100/1000Base-T Ether net ports, two multiplex Gigab it Ethernet combination SFP port s, and two
10-Gigabit Ether net SFP+ ports for th e most demanding enterprise net work environments.
Note: DP = Dual-p ersonality port
HP A5820 Switch Series
Modules
• HP A5820X/A5800 4-port
10-GbE SFP+ Module (JC091A)
• HP A5820X/A5800 2-port
10-GbE SFP+ Module (JC092B)
• HP A5800 16-port Gig -T Module
• HP A5800 16-port Gb E SFP
Module (JC095A)
• HP A5800 PoE Module ( JC097B)
• HP A5800 Access Co ntroller
Module (JD4 43A)
• HP 4-por t 8/4/2 Gbps FCoE
SFP+ A5820 Module (JC530A)
Transceivers
• HP X130 SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LRM
Transceiver (JD093B)
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD100A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD101A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
OAA modules
• HP A5800 Access Co ntroller
OAA Module (J D441A)
• HP A-WX5000 32 Access Point
License Upgrad e (JD463A)
• HP A5820 VPN Firewall Module
Cables
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
• HP X240 10G SFP+ 0.65m DA
Cable (JD095B)
• HP X240 10G SFP+ 1.2m DA
Cable (JD096B)
• HP X240 10G SFP+ 3m DA
Cable (JD097B)
Power supplies
• HP A5800 750W AC PoE Power
Supply (JC089A)
• HP A5820/A5800 300W AC
Power Supply (JC087A)
• HP A5820/A5800 300W DC
Power Supply (JC090A)
Fans
• HP A5800 2RU Spare Fan
Assembly (J C096A)
• HP A5800 1RU Spare Fan
Assembly for A 5800-24G-SFP
Switch with 1 Interfac e Slot
HP A5810 48-BT, 2 SFP+ Slots
AC Switch
Transceivers
• HP X130 SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LRM
Transceiver (JD093B)
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD100A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD101A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
Power supplies
• HP A5820/A5800 300W AC
Power Supply (JC087A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
9
Fixed-port s witches (continued)
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A5800 Switch S eries
HP A5800- 48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Inte rface
Slot (JC104A)
1 1 (16) 48 (16) 4 (8) 256 Gbps
HP A5800- 48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Inte rface
Slots (JC101A)
2 2+1x OAA 48 (80) 48 (32) 0 (8) 284 Gbps
HP A5800- 48G Switch with 1 Interfa ce Slot
1 1 48 (64) (16) 4 (8) 256 Gbps
HP A5800-24G-SF P Switch with 1 Interface
Slot (JC103A)
1 1 (16) 24 (40) 4 (8) 208 Gbp s
HP A5800-24G- PoE+ Switch (JC099A) 1 1 (16) 24 (16) 4 (8) 208 Gbp s
HP A5800-24G Switc h (JC100A) 1 1 24 (40) (16) 4 (8) 208 Gbp s
HP A5800 Switch S eries at a glance…
Advanced Gigabit Et hernet and 10-Gigabit Ethernet f lex chassis switches. L2/L3/L4, RIP/OSPF/BGP, MPLS, and VPLS. Bot h modular and fixed-port
(up to 48 ports). Media and OA A module slots; IRF; IPv4/IPv6.
HP A5800 Switch S eries
Modules
• HP A5820X/A5800 4-port
10-GbE SFP+ Module (JC091A)
• HP A5820X/A5800 2-port
10-GbE SFP+ Module (JC092B)
• HP A5800 16-port Gig -T Module
• HP A5800 16-port Gb E SFP
Module (JC095A)
• HP A5800 PoE Module ( JC097B)
• HP A5800 Access Co ntroller
Module (JD4 43A)
Transceivers
• HP X130 SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LRM
Transceiver (JD093B)
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD100A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD101A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
• HP X240 10G SFP+ 0.65m DA
Cable (JD095B)
• HP X240 10G SFP+ 1.2m DA
Cable (JD096B)
• HP X240 10G SFP+ 3m DA
Cable (JD097B)
OAA modules
• HP A5800 Access Co ntroller
OAA Module (J D441A)
• HP A-WX5000 32 Access Point
License Upgrad e (JD463A)
Power supplies
• HP A5800 750W AC PoE Power
Supply (JC089A)
• HP A5820/A5800 300W AC
Power Supply (JC087A)
• HP A5820/A5800 300W DC
Power Supply (JC090A)
• HP A5800/A5500 150W AC
Power Supply (JD362A)
• HP A5800/A5500 150W DC
Power Supply (JD366A)
Fans
• HP A5800 2RU Spare Fan
Assembly (J C096A)
• HP A5800 1RU Spare Fan
Assembly for A 5800-24G-SFP
Switch with 1 Interfac e Slot
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
10
Fixed-port s witches (continued)
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A5500G EI Switch Series
HP A5500-48 G-PoE EI Switch (JD376A) 1 2 48 4 (8) 0 (4) 176 Gbps
HP A5500-48 G EI Switch with 2 Interfac e Slots
1 2 48 4 (8) 0 (4) 176 Gbps
HP A5500-24G-SFP EI Sw itch with 2 Interface
Slots (JD374A)
1 2 8 24 (28) 0 (4) 128 Gbps
HP A5500-24G-SFP DC E I Switch (JD379A) 1 2 8 24 (28) 0 (4) 128 Gbps
HP A5500-24G-PoE E I Switch (JD378A) 1 2 24 4 (8) 0 (4) 128 Gbps
HP A5500-24G EI Switc h with 2 Interface Slot s
1 2 24 4 (8) 0 (4) 128 Gbps
HP A5500-24G DC EI Swit ch (JD373A) 1 2 24 4 (8) 0 (4) 128 Gbps
HP A5500G EI Switc h Series at a glance…
Scalable LAN switch series that en hances network perform ance with Gigabit Ethernet. 24- and 48- port GbE switches with 10 GbE uplinks and L 2/L3/L4
RIP/OSPF. PoE/non-PoE; AC/DC; IRF; I Pv4/IPv6.
HP A5500G SI Switch S eries
HP A5500-48 G-PoE SI Switch (JD372A) 1 2 48
HP A5500-48 G SI Switch with 2 Interfac e Slots
1 2 48 4 (8) 4 176 Gbps
HP A5500-24G-PoE S I Switch (JD371A) 1 2 24
HP A5500-24G SI Switc h with 2 Interface Slot s
1 2 24 4 (8) 4 128 Gbps
HP A5500G SI Switc h Series at a glance…
Flexible, scalable, high ly resilient Gigabit Ethernet switching fo r demanding enterprise netwo rk applications. 24- and 48-por t Gigabit Ethernet switches
with 10 GbE uplinks and L2/L3 (RIP). PoE/non-PoE; AC/DC; IRF; IP v4/I Pv6.
HP A5500G EI and
HP A5500G SI Switch S eries
Modules
• HP A5500/A5120- EI 2-port
10-GbE XFP Modul e (JD359B)
• HP A5500/A5120- EI 2-port
10-GbE CX4 Mod ule (JD360B)
• HP A5500/A5120- EI 1-port
10-GbE XFP Modul e (JD361B)
• HP 2-port 10-Gb E SFP+ A5500/
E4800/E4500 Module (JD368B)
• HP A5500/A5120- EI 2-port GbE
SFP Module (JD367A)
Transceivers
• HP X135 LC ER XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SC LR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 LC SR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LRM
Transceiver (JD093B)
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD100A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD101A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX Dua l
Mode Transceiver (JD 497A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX10
Transceiver (JD498A)
Cables
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
• HP X290 RPS 500/800 list V
products 1m Cable (J D186A)
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD187A)
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 No n-PoE 2m Cable
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list B
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD189A)
• HP X290 RPS 500/800 list G
products 1m Cable (J D190A)
• HP X230 Local Conne ct 10 0cm
CX4 Cable (JD364B)
• HP X230 Local Conne ct 50cm
CX4 Cable (JD363B)
• HP X230 Local Conne ct CX4
300cm Cable (J D365A)
Power supplies
• HP A5800/A5500 150W AC
Power Supply (JD362A)
• HP A5800/A5500 150W DC
Power Supply (JD366A)
RPS
• HP A-RPS800 Redun dant Power
System (JD183A)
• HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power
System (JG136A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
11
Fixed-port s witches (continued)
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A5120G EI Switch Series
HP A5120-48G-PoE EI 2-Sl ot Switch (JE071A) 1 2 48 4 (4) 176 Gbps
HP A5120-48G EI Switch wi th 2 Interface Slots
1 2 48 4 (4) 176 Gbps
HP A5120-48G EI Switch (JE 067A) 1 48 4 96 Gbps
HP A5120-24G-PoE EI 2-Slot Switc h (JE070A) 1 2 24 4 (4) 128 Gbps
HP A5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Inte rface Slots
1 2 24 4 (4) 128 Gbps
HP A5120-24G EI Switch (JE066A) 1 24 4 48 Gbps
HP A5120G EI Switch Series a t a glance…
Gigabit Etherne t switches that support diversifie d services, with up to four 10-GbE ext ended interfaces. Static L3 rou ting, IRF, I Pv6/IPv4, with and
without PoE.
HP A5120G SI Switch Series
HP A5120-48G SI Switch (JE 072A) 1 48 4 10 4 Gbps
HP A5120-24G SI Switch (JE074A) 1 24 4 56 Gbps
HP A5120-16G SI Switch (JE073A) 1 16 4 40 Gbps
HP A5120-24G-PoE+ SI Switch (JG0 91A) 1 24
(PoE+)
4 56 Gbps
HP A5120-24G-PPoE+ SI Switch (JG0 92A) 1 24
(PoE+)
4 56 Gbps
HP A5120G SI Switch Series at a g lance…
Intelligent manageable switches designed for high performance, high-density port access, and easy installation. Gigabit Ethernet ports,
Gigabit SFP uplinks, static L3 routing, IPv6/IPv4, IRF, PoE+, and single IP address management.
HP A5120G EI Switch Series
Modules
• HP A5500/A5120- EI 2-port GbE
SFP Module (JD367A)
• HP A5500/A5120- EI 2-port
10-GbE XFP Modul e (JD359B)
• HP 2-port 10-Gb E SFP+ A5500/
E4800/E4500 Module (JD368B)
• HP A5500/A5120- EI 2-port
10-GbE CX4 Mod ule (JD360B)
• HP A5500/A5120- EI 1-port
10-GbE XFP Modul e (JD361B)
Transceivers
• HP X135 LC ER XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 LC SR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SC LR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LRM
Transceiver (JD093B)
• HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
Cables
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
• HP X240 SFP+ 0.65m Direct
Attach Cable ( JD095B)
• HP X240 SFP+ 1.2m Direct
Attach Cable ( JD096B)
• HP X240 SFP+ 3m Direct Attach
Cable (JD097B)
• HP X230 Local Conne ct 10 0cm
CX4 Cable (JD364B)
• HP X230 Local Conne ct CX4
300cm Cable (J D365A)
• HP X290 RPS 500/800 list C
products 1m Cable (J D184A)
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD187A)
• HP X230 Local Conne ct 50cm
CX4 Cable (JD363B)
RPS
• HP A-RPS800 Redun dant Power
System (JD183A)
• HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power
System (JG136A)
HP A5120G SI Switch Series
Transceivers
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
Cables
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD187A)
RPS
• HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power
System (JG136A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
12
Fixed-port s witches (continued)
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A3610 Switch Series
HP A3610-48 Switch (JD335A) 1 48 4 17.6 Gbps
HP A3610-24-SFP Switch (JD338A) 1 2 24 2 12.8 Gbps
HP A3610-24-4G Switch (JD336A) 1 24 4 12.8 Gbps
HP A3610-24-2G-2G-SFP Switch (JD337A) 1 24 2 2 12.8 Gbps
HP A3610 Switch Series at a glanc e…
Intelligent ent erprise switch solution for converge d networks. Full-featured IP V4/IPV6 dual sta ck with high-performance and in tegrated security featur es.
Dense 10/100 port distribution, full L2/3/4 RIP/OSPF routing, and Gigabit Et hernet uplinks.
HP A3600 EI Switch Se ries
HP A3600-48 -PoE EI Switch (JD328A) 1 48 4 17.6 Gbps
HP A3600-48 E I Switch (JD333A) 1 48 4 17.6 Gbps
HP A3600-24-SFP EI Swi tch (JD334A) 1 2 24 2 12.8 Gbps
HP A3600-24-PoE E I Switch (JD326A) 1 24 4 12.8 Gbps
HP A3600-24 EI Switc h (JD331A) 1 24 4 12.8 Gbps
HP A3600 EI Switch S eries at a glance…
Stackable, scalabl e, voice-optimized Gigabit Etherne t switches for high-perform ance networking. Up to 48 10/100 PoE or non-PoE p orts, four Gigabit
Ethernet uplink s, 17.6 Gbps switching capacit y. Supp orts Distributed Device Man agement (DDM), Dynamic Link Aggrega tion (DLA), and RIP and OSPF
routing.
HP A3610 Switch Series
Transceivers
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
• HP A3600 Switch SFP Stacking
Kit (JD324B)
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
• HP X290 RPS 500/800 list V
products 1m Cable (J D186A)
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 No n-PoE 2m Cable
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list B
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD189A)
RPS
• HP A-RPS800 Redun dant Power
System (JD183A)
• HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power
System (JG136A)
HP A3600 EI Switch Se ries
Transceivers
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD100A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD101A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100
Transceiver (JD103A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550
Transceiver (JD109A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570
Transceiver (JD110A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590
Transceiver (JD111A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610
Transceiver (JD112A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1470
Transceiver (JD113A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490
Transceiver (JD114 A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510
Transceiver (JD115A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530
Transceiver (JD116A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
• HP A3600 Switch SFP Stacking
Kit (JD324B)
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
• HP X290 RPS 500/800 list V
products 1m Cable (J D186A)
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD187A)
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 No n-PoE 2m Cable
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list B
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD189A)
RPS
• HP A-RPS800 Redun dant Power
System (JD183A)
• HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power
System (JG136A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
13
Fixed-port s witches (continued)
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A3600 SI Switch Se ries
HP A3600-48 -PoE SI Switch (JD327A) 1 48 4 12.8 Gbps
HP A3600-48 S I Switch (JD332A) 1 48 4 12.8 Gbp s
HP A3600-24TP SI Switch (J D329A ) 1 24 2 2 12.8 Gbps
HP A3600-24-PoE S I Switch (JD325A) 1 24 4 12.8 Gbps
HP A3600-24 SI Switch (J D330A) 1 24 4 12.8 Gbp s
HP A3600 SI Switch S eries at a glance…
Premier multi-laye r switches that fulfill the enterpr ise requirement for a unified, highly resilient n etwork. 48 or 24 10/100 po rts, Gigabit Ethernet uplinks,
PoE and non-PoE config urations. AC or DC power, IEEE 802.1X acce ss control, and MAC authentication. Sup ports RIP routing, IRF, Distributed Dev ice
Management (D DM), and Dynamic Link Aggregation (DL A).
HP A3100 EI Switch Series
HP A3100-48 Switch (JD317A) 1 48 4 17.6 Gbps
HP A3100-24-PoE EI Switch (J D313A) 1 24 2 2 2 8.8 Gbps
HP A3100-24 EI Switch (JD320A) 1 24 2 2 2 8.8 Gbps
HP A3100-24 DC EI Switch (JD315A) 1 24 2 2 2 8.8 Gbps
HP A3100-16-PoE EI Switch (JD312A) 1 16 2 2 2 7.2 Gbps
HP A3100-16 EI Switch (JD319A) 1 16 2 2 2 7.2 Gbps
HP A3100-16 DC EI Switch (JD314A) 1 16 2 2 2 7.2 Gbps
HP A3100-8 DC EI Switch (J D316A) 1 8 1 1 1 3.6 Gbps
HP A3100-8-PoE EI Swi tch (JD311A) 1 8 1 1 1 3.6 Gbps
HP A3100-8 EI Switch (JD318A) 1 8 1 1 1 3.6 Gbp s
HP A3100 EI Switch Series a t a glance…
Stackable switch line wit h enterprise-class secur ity and support for converged vo ice and data. 8-, 16-, and 24-port L2 Fast Eth ernet switches. Gigabit
Ethernet uplink s. PoE/non-PoE, AC and DC models, ACL su pport, single IP address mana gement.
HP A3600 SI Switch Se ries
Transceivers
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD100A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD101A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550
Transceiver (JD109A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570
Transceiver (JD110A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590
Transceiver (JD111A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610
Transceiver (JD112A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1470
Transceiver (JD113A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490
Transceiver (JD114 A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510
Transceiver (JD115A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530
Transceiver (JD116A)
Cables
• HP A3600 Switch SFP Stacking
Kit (JD324B)
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD187A)
• HP X290 RPS 500/800 list V
products 1m Cable (J D186A)
- For HP A3600 SI Switch Series
only
RPS
• HP A-RPS800 Redun dant Power
System (JD183A)
• HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power
System (JG136A)
HP A3100 EI Switch Series
Transceivers
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD100A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD101A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
Please refer to HP A360 0 SI Switch
Series for list of cab les
• HP X290 RPS 500/800 list C
products 1m Cable (J D184A)
- For HP A3100 EI Switch Series
only
• HP X290 RPS 1000/1600 list A
products JD5 2m Cab le (JD187A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
Mounting kit s
• HP A3100/E4210-9 Rack-mount
Kit (JD322A)
• HP A3100/E4210-16 Rack-mount
Kit (JD321A)
• HP A3100/E4210-16/- 8 PoE
Rack-mount Kit (JD323A)
RPS
Same as RPS for HP A3600 SI
Switch Series
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
14
Fixed-port s witches (continued)
Switches (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity
HP A3100 SI Switch Series
HP A3100-24 SI 2-Slot Switch (JD309A) 1 2 24 8.8 Gbps
HP A3100-24 SI Switch (JD306A) 1 24 2 8.8 Gbps
HP A3100-16 SI Switch with 2 Extende d Module
Slots (JD308A)
1 2 16 7.2 Gbps
HP A3100-16 SI Switch (JD305A) 1 16 1 5.2 Gbps
HP A3100-8 SI Switch (JD3 04A) 1 8 1 3.6 Gbps
HP A3100 SI Switch Series a t a glance…
Intelligent net work-manageable L2 Fast Eth ernet switches offering high per formance, high port density, and easy installation. 8, 16, and 24 10/100
downlink ports , Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, single IP ad dress management.
HP A3100 SI Switch Series
Modules
• HP 1-port Gig-T 3100 SI Module
• HP 1-port Gig- LX SC 3100 SI
Module (JD299A)
• HP 1-port Gig-SX SC 3100 SI
Module (JD300A)
• HP 1-port 10/100Base-T PoE
3100 SI Module (JD301A)
Transceivers
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
Cables
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)
Mounting kit s
• HP A3100/E4210-9 Rack-mount
Kit (JD322A)
• HP A3100/E4210-16 Rack-mount
Kit (JD321A)
• HP A3100/E4210-16/- 8 PoE
Rack-mount Kit (JD323A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
15
Routers
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s
Included p orts
USB ports
Enhanced se rvice modules
supported
SDRAM (inc luded/available)
CompactFl ash slot
Embedded vo ice support
(VPM/VCPM)
Hardware hot- swap
HP A8800 Router S eries
HP A8812 Router Chassis (JC150B) 17 12 + 2 slots 2 1/2 GB 1 Yes
HP A8808 Router C hassis (JC149B) 21 8 + 2 slots 2 1/2 GB 1 Yes
HP A8805 Router C hassis (JC148B) 11 5 + 2 slots 2 1/2 GB 1 Yes
HP A8802 Router C hassis (JC147B) 6 2/3 + 2/1
slots
2 1/2 GB 1 Yes
HP A8800 Route r Series at a glance…
Routers with up to 12 I/O slots, 1.44 Tbps switching capa city, and support f or up to 384 T1/E1 wire-s peed connections, 240 1-GbE WAN connections,
and 32,000 PPPoE users. Series p rovides carrier-class H-QoS, s ecurity and availability, and support s IPv6 and IPv4-to-IPv6 t ransition technologies.
HP A8800 Router S eries
Modules
• HP A8802 Main Control Unit
Module (JC141A)
• HP A8805/08/12 (1E) Main
Control Unit Modu le (JC138A)
• HP A8805/08/12 (2E) Main
Control Unit Modu le (JC137A)
• HP Single Service Pr ocessing
Engine A8800 Module ( JC139A)
• HP Dual Servic e Processing
Engine A8800 Module ( JC142A)
• HP Enhanced Single Se rvice
Processing Engine A880 0
Module (JC130A)
• HP Enhanced Dual S ervice
Processing Engine A880 0
Module (JC133A)
• HP A8800 Net Analysis S ervice
Processing Modu le (JC143A)
• HP A8800 Firewall Processin g
Module (JD251A)
• HP A8800 NAT Processing
Module (JC144A)
• HP A8800 10-port G bE SFP
Module (JC131A)
• HP 20-por t 10 00Base-X A8800
Module (JC132B)
• HP 20-por t 10/100/1000
Ethernet Elec trical Interface
A8800 Module (JC135B)
• HP A8800 1-port 10-G bE XFP
Module (JC129A)
• HP A8800 1-port OC- 3/STM-1
(E1/T1) CPOS/8-po rt GbE SFP
Module (JC477A)
• HP A8800 2-port OC-3/STM-1
(E1/T1) CPOS/8-po rt GbE SFP
Module (JC478A)
• HP A8800 4-por t OC-3/STM-1
(E3/T3) CPOS/4 -port GbE SFP
Module (JC479A)
• HP A8800 1-port OC-12/STM-4
(E3/T3) CPOS/4 -port GbE SFP
Module (JC480A)
• HP A8800 1-port OC- 48/STM-
16 (OC-3) CPOS SFP Module
• HP A8800 8-por t E1/T1/8-port
SFP Module (JC134A)
• HP A8800 32-port E1/T1/2- port
GbE SFP Module (JC145A)
• HP A8800 8-por t OC-3c/OC-12c
POS/GbE SFP Module (JC482A)
• HP A8800 2-port OC-3c/STM-1c
POS SFP/6 -port GbE SFP Module
• HP A8800 2-port OC-12c/STM-
4c POS SFP/6-por t GbE SFP
Module (JC48 4A)
• HP A8800 2-port OC-48c/
STM-16c POS SFP/4-por t GbE
SFP Module (JC485A)
• HP A8800 4-por t OC-48c/
STM-16c POS SFP Module
• HP A8800 1-port OC-192c/
STM-64c POS XFP Mo dule
• HP A8800 2-port OC-48c/
STM-16c RPR SFP Module
• HP A8800 1-port OC-192c/
STM-64c RPR XFP Mo dule
• HP A8800 4-por t OC-3c/STM-1c
ATM SFP Module (JC490A)
• HP A8800 1-port OC-12c/STM-
4c ATM SFP Module (JC491A)
Transceivers
• HP X120 100M/1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JF832A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JF833A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X120 622M SFP LC LX 15km
Transceiver (JF829A)
• HP X120 622M SFP LC LH 40km
1310 Transcei ver (JF830A)
• HP X120 622M SFP LC LH 80km
1550 Transceiver (JF831A)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100
Transceiver (JD103A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X130 10G XFP LC SR
Transceiver (JD117B)
• HP X130 10G XFP LC LR
Transceiver (JD108B)
• HP X135 10G XFP LC LR
Transceiver (JD088A)
• HP X135 10G XFP LC ER
Transceiver (JD121A)
• HP X130 10G XFP LC ZR
Transceiver (JD107A)
• HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 2km
Transceiver (JD084A)
• HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 15km
Transceiver (JD085A)
• HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 40km
Transceiver (JD086A)
• HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 80km
Transceiver (JD087A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550
Transceiver (JD109A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570
Transceiver (JD110A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590
Transceiver (JD111A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610
Transceiver (JD112A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490
Transceiver (JD114 A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510
Transceiver (JD115A)
• HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530
Transceiver (JD116A)
Cables
• HP X260 T1 Router Cable
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 BNC
Conversion Router C able
• HP X500 T1/E1 Voice RJ45
Interface Co nnector (JD535A)
• HP X230 SIS 50cm CX4 Cable
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 120 ohm 2m
Router Cable (J C156A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 120 ohm 15m
Router Cable (J C151A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 120 ohm 30m
Router Cable (J C152A)
• HP X260 E1 BNC Extend 10m
Router Cable (J C153A)
• HP X260 E1 BNC Extend 15m
Router Cable (J C154A)
• HP X260 E1 BNC Extend 20m
Router Cable (J C155A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 120 ohm 3m
Router Cable (J C126A)
• HP X260 E1 BNC 75 ohm 3m
Router Cable (J C127A)
• HP X260 T1 RJ45 100 ohm 3m
Router Cable (J C128A)
Power supplies
• HP A8802 800W 90-264V AC
Power Supply (JC146A)
• HP A8802 1300W 36-92V DC
Power Supply (JC140A)
• HP A9500/A8800 3500W DC
Power Supply (JC473A)
• HP A9500/A8800 1800W AC
Power Supply (JC110B)
• HP A9500/A8800 AC Power
Frame (JC111A)
License
• HP A8800 Router Sof tware
License (JC157A)
Memory
• HP A8800 1GB SDRAM
• HP A-Series 1GB Compac t Flash
Card (JD276A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
16
Routers (continued)
A-Series products
Height (U)
Module slot s
Included p orts
USB ports
Enhanced se rvice modules suppo rted
SDRAM (inc luded/available)
CompactFl ash slot
Embedded vo ice support
(VPM/VCPM)
Hardware hot- swap
HP A6600 Router Se ries
HP A6616 Router Chassis (JC496A) 20 16 HIM +
2 engine slots
2 1/2 GB 1 Ye s
HP A6608 Router (JC177A) 7 8 H IM +
2 engine slots
2 1/2 GB 1 Ye s
HP A6604 Router Ch assis (JC178A) 5 4 HIM +
2 engine slots
2 1/2 GB 1 Ye s
HP A6602 Router (JC176A) 1 2 H IM 4 GbE 2 2/4 GB 1 Yes
HP A6600 Router S eries at a glance…
A series of 16-, 8-, 4-, and 2 HIM -slot routers with a complete p ortfolio of LAN and WAN interfa ce modules and a hardware-bas ed encryption engine.
The series suppo rts up to 256 T1/E1 connections, 144 GbE WAN interfa ces, and up to 32,000 PPPoE users; and its fully distribut ed architecture
(A6604/08/16) elimin ates single points of failure.
HP A6600 Router Se ries
Modules
• HP A6600 RPE-X1 Main
Processing Unit (J C165A)
• HP FIP-100 A6600 Module
• HP FIP-200 A6600 Module
• HP A6600 Firewall Proces sing
Module (JD250A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port Enh anced
Sync/Async Serial MIM Module
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial MIM Module
• HP A-MSR 8-port Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial MIM Module
• HP A-MSR 8-port E1/CE1/PRI
(75ohm) MIM Module (JD563A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port E1/Fractional
E1 (75ohm) MIM Module
• HP A-MSR 2-port Gig -T MIM
Module (JD548A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port T1/CT1/PRI
MIM Module (JC160A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port T1/Fractional
T1 MIM Module (JC159A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port E3/CE3/FE3
MIM Module (JD 630A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port T3/CT3/FT3
MIM Module (JD 628A)
• HP A6600 4-po rt Gig-T HIM
Module (JC163A)
• HP A6600 8-por t Gig-T HIM
Module (JC164A)
• HP A6600 4-po rt GbE SFP HIM
Module (JC171A)
• HP A6600 8-por t GbE SFP HIM
Module (JC174A)
• HP A6600 1-port OC -3/STM-1
(E1/T1) CPOS SFP H IM Module
• HP A6600 2-port OC -3/STM-1
(E1/T1) CPOS SFP H IM Module
• HP A6600 1-port OC -3/STM-1
(E3/T3) CPOS SFP HIM Module
• HP A6600 2-port OC -3/STM-1
(E3/T3) CPOS SFP HIM Module
• HP A6600 2-port OC -3c/STM-1c
or 1-port OC-12c/STM-4c POS
SFP HIM Module (JC173A)
• HP A6600 4-po rt OC-3c/STM-1c
or 2-port OC-12c/STM-4c POS
SFP HIM Module (JC172A)
• HP A6600 1-port OC -48c/
STM-16c POS/CPOS SFP HIM
Module (JC494A)
• HP A6600 1-port OC -3c/STM-1c
ATM SFP HIM Module (JC175A)
• HP A6600 2-port OC -3c/STM-1c
ATM SFP HIM Module (JC495A)
• HP A6600 1-port 10-G bE XFP
HIM Module (JC168A)
Transceivers
• HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 2km
Transceiver (JD084A)
• HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 15km
Transceiver (JD085A)
• HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 40km
Transceiver (JD086A)
• HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 80km
Transceiver (JD087A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100
Transceiver (JD103A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X130 10G XFP LC SR
Transceiver (JD117B)
• HP X130 10G XFP LC LR
Transceiver (JD108B)
• HP X135 10G XFP LC ER
Transceiver (JD121A)
• HP X120 622M SFP LC LX 15km
Transceiver (JF829A)
• HP X120 622M SFP LC LH 40km
1310 Transcei ver (JF830A)
• HP X120 622M SFP LC LH 80km
1550 Transceiver (JF831A)
Cables
• HP X200 V.24 DTE 3m Serial Port
Cable (JD519A)
• HP X200 V.24 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD521A)
• HP X200 V.35 DTE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD523A)
• HP X200 V.35 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD525A)
• HP X200 X.21 DTE 3m Serial Port
Cable (JD527A)
• HP X200 X.21 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD529A)
• HP X260 RS449 3m DTE Serial
Port Cable (JF825A)
• HP X260 RS449 3m DCE Serial
Port Cable (JF826A)
• HP X260 RS530 3m DTE Serial
Port Cable (JF827A)
• HP X260 RS530 3m DCE Serial
Port Cable (JF828A)
• HP X260 8E1 BNC 75 ohm 3m
Router Cable (J D512A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 BNC
Conversion Router C able
• HP X290 A-MSR30 1m RPS
Cable (JD637A)
Power supplies
• HP A-RPS800 Redun dant Power
System (JD183A)
• HP A7500 650W AC Power
Supply (JD217A)
• HP A7500 650W DC Power
Supply (JD209A)
• HP A6600 650W AC Power
Supply (JC492A)
• HP A6600 650W DC Power
Supply (JC493A)
License
• HP A6600 Router Sof tware
License (JC180A)
Memory
• HP A6600 1GB SDRAM
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
17
Height (RU)
Module slot s
Included p orts
USB ports
Enhanced se rvice modules suppo rted
SDRAM (inc luded/available)
CompactFl ash slot
Embedded vo ice support
(VPM/VCPM)
Hardware hot- swap
HP A-MSR50 Series
HP A-MSR50 -60 Router Chassis (JF231A) 5 6 FIC/4 SIC 2 GbE/SFP DP 2 2 512/1024 MB 1 4/1 Yes
HP A-MSR50 -60 DC Router Chassis (JF640A) 5 6 FI C/4 SIC 2 Gb E/SFP D P 2 2 512/1024 MB 1 4/1 Yes
HP A-MSR50 -40 Router Chassis (JD433A) 3 4 FIC/4 SIC 2 GbE/SFP DP 2 2 512/1024 MB 1 4/1 Yes
HP A-MSR50 -40 DC Router Chassis (JF285A) 3 4 FI C/4 SIC 2 Gb E/SFP D P 2 2 512/1024 MB 1 4/1 Yes
HP A-MSR50 Se ries at a glance…
Modular chassis routers with a full p ortfolio of WAN, LAN, and voice interf aces, coupled with embedded o r integrated hardware-ba sed encryption
and voice processin g. The series fea tures scalable, high-perfo rmance WAN and LAN connectivity, along wit h comprehensive IPv4 and IPv6 routing fo r
seamless migra tion.
HP A-MSR50 Series
Processing mo dules
• HP A-MSR50 G2 Main
Processing Unit (JD429B)
• HP A-MSR50 Main Proces sing
Unit (JD653A)
• HP A-MSR50 G2 Multi-Ser vice
Module (JD430A)
• HP A-MSR50 Multi-Ser vice
Module (JD651A)
Transceivers
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
• HP X260 E1 BNC 75 ohm 3m
Router Cable (J D175A)
• HP X260 Auxiliary Route r Cable
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 3m Router
Cable (JD509A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 BNC
Conversion Router C able
• HP X260 8E1 BNC 75 ohm 3m
Router Cable (J D512A)
HP X260 E1 BNC 20m Router
Cable (JD514A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 20m Router
Cable (JD517A)
• HP X260 T1 Router Cable
• HP X200 V.24 DTE 3m Serial Port
Cable (JD519A)
• HP X200 V.24 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD521A)
• HP X200 V.35 DTE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD523A)
• HP X200 V.35 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD525A)
• HP X200 X.21 DTE 3m Serial Port
Cable (JD527A)
• HP X200 X.21 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD529A)
• HP X260 T3/E3 Router Cable
• HP X260 E3-30 E3/T3 Router
Cable (JD533A)
• HP X500 T1/E1 Voice RJ45
Interface Co nnector (JD535A)
• HP X260 E1 8-port Route r Cable
• HP X200 Transit Plug D25F
Single Cable (JD636A)
• HP X260 E1 4-port IM A Router
Cable (JD638A)
• HP X260 8T1 RJ45 3m Router
Cable (JD639A)
• HP X260 T1 4-port I MA Router
Cable (JD640A)
• HP X260 Transit RJ45 0.5m
Single Cable (JD6 41A)
• HP X260 SIC-8AS RJ 45 0.28m
Router Cable (J D642A)
• HP X260 2E1 BNC 3m Router
Cable (JD643A)
• HP X260 RS449 3m DTE Serial
Port Cable (JF825A)
• HP X260 RS449 3m DCE Serial
Port Cable (JF826A)
• HP X260 RS530 3m DTE Serial
Port Cable (JF827A)
• HP X260 RS530 3m DCE Serial
Port Cable (JF828A)
WAN flexible inte rface card (FIC)
modules
• HP A-MSR 2-port 10/100Base-T
FIC Module (JD577A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port 1000 Base-X
FIC Module (JD582A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port Gig -T FIC
Module (JD583B)
• HP A-MSR 16-port
10/10 0Base-T/
1-port GbE Comb o Switch FIC
Module (JD60 4A)
• HP A-MSR 16-port 10/100Base-T
PoE/1-port GbE Combo Switch
FIC Module (JD616A)
• HP 24-port 10/100 PoE DFIC
Module (JD617A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port E1/CE1/PRI FIC
Module (JD578A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port E1/CE1/PRI
(75ohm) FIC Module (JD585A)
• HP 24-port 10/100 DFIC A-MSR
Module (JD603A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial FIC Module
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial FIC Module
• HP 2-port E1 Voice FIC A-MSR
Module (JD587A)
• HP 4-por t CE1/PRI FIC A-MSR
Module (JD588A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt Enhanced
ISDN-S/T FIC Module ( JD589A)
• HP 4-por t Fractional E1 FIC
A-MSR Module (J D591A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt T1/Frac tional
T1 FIC Module (JD592A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt FXO FIC
Module (JD593A)
• HP A-MSR 4-por t FXS FIC Module
• HP 1-port T3 ATM FIC A-MSR
Module (JD595A)
• HP 1-port E3 ATM FIC A-MSR
Module (JD596A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt E&M FIC
Module (JD602A)
• HP 1-port T1 Voice FIC A-MSR
Module (JD605A)
• HP 2-port T1 Voice FIC A-MSR
Module (JD606A)
• HP 1-port E1 Voice FIC A-MSR
Module (JD607A)
• HP 4-por t E1-IM A FIC-75 A -MSR
Module (JD622A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port E3/CE3/FE3
FIC Module (JD625A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port T3/CT3/FT3
FIC Module (JD629A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port OC -3c/STM-1c
ATM SFP FIC Module (JD633A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt 10/100Base-T
FIC Module (JF824A)
• HP 8p Async Serial R J45 FIC
A-MSR Module (J F260B)
• HP 16p Async Serial RJ45 FIC
A-MSR Module (J F265B)
• HP 2-port Gig-T R J45 FIC A-MSR
Module (JF269B)
• HP 2p 1000M Ethernet Op tical
FIC Module (JF270B)
WAN smart inter face card (SIC)
modules
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt 10/100Base-T
Switch SIC Module (JD573B)
• HP A-MSR 1-port 10/100Base-T
SIC Module (JD545B)
• HP A-MSR 9-por t 10/100Base-T
Switch DSIC Module (JD574B)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt 10/100Base-T
PoE Switch SIC Module (JD620A)
• HP A-MSR 9-por t 10/100Base-T
PoE Switch DSIC Module
• HP A-MSR 1-port Gb E Combo
SIC Module (JD572A)
• HP 1-port Analo g Modem SIC
A-MSR Module (J D536A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ADSL ove r
POTS SIC Module (JD537A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port T1/Fractional
T1 SIC Module (JD538A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial SIC Module
• HP A-MSR 2-port FXO SI C
Module (JD558A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port FXO SI C
Module (JD559A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FX S SIC
Module (JD560A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port FXS SIC M odule
• HP A-MSR 1-port ISDN -U SIC
Module (JD570A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ISDN -S/T SIC
Module (JD571A)
• HP 1-port E1-Voice SIC A-MSR
Module (JD575A)
• HP 1-port T1-Voice SIC A-MSR
Module (JD576A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FX S/1-por t FXO
SIC Module (JD632A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port E1/Fractional
E1 SIC Module (JD634B)
• HP 2-port Fractio nal E1 SIC
A-MSR Module (J F842A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port ISD N-S/T Voice
SIC Module (JF821A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port 100Ba se-X SIC
Module (
JF280
A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port Async Serial
SIC Module (JF281A)
• HP A-MSR 802.11b/g /n Wire less
Access Point SIC Modul e
• HP 3G Wireless GSM/WCD MA
WAN SIC Module (JF820A)
Voice processo rs
• HP A-MSR Voice Co-pro cessing
Module (JD610A)
• HP A-MSR 32-Channel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD598A)
• HP A-MSR 24-Chann el Voice
Processing Modu le (JD599A)
• HP A-MSR 16-Channel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD600A)
• HP A-MSR 8-Cha nnel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD601A)
Encrypti on sub-cards
• HP A-MSR Advanced N etwork
Data Encrypti on ESM Module
• HP A-MSR Standard N etwork
Data Encrypti on ESM Module
Power supplies
• HP A-MSR50 350W AC Power
Supply (JD650A)
• HP A-MSR50 500W PoE Power
Module (JD652A)
• HP A-MSR50 350W DC Power
Supply (JF443A)
License
• HP A-MSR50 Series Stan dard
Version Router Soft ware License
Memory
• HP A-Series 256MB DDR 2
Register SDRA M (JD647A)
• HP A-Series 512MB DDR2
Register SDRA M (JD648A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
Routers (continued)
A-Series products
18
Routers (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s
Included p orts
USB ports
Enhanced se rvice
modules supp orted
SDRAM (inc luded/
available)
CompactFl ash slot
Embedded vo ice support
(VPM/VCPM)
Hardware hot- swap
HP A-MSR30 Series
HP A-MSR30- 60 PoE Router (JF804A) 1 6 M IM/4 SIC 2 GbE/SFP DP 2 2 256/1024 MB 1 3/1 No
HP A-MSR30- 60 Router (JF230A) 1 6 M IM/4 SIC 2 Gb E/SFP DP 2 2 256/1024 MB 1 3/1 No
HP A-MSR30- 60 DC Router (JF801A) 1 6 MIM/4 SIC 2 GbE/SFP DP 2 2 256/1024 MB 1 3/1 No
HP A-MSR30- 40 PoE Router (JF803A) 1 4 M IM/4 SIC 2 GbE/SFP DP 2 2 256/1024 MB 1 3/1 No
HP A-MSR30- 40 Router (JF229A) 1 4 M IM/4 SIC 2 GbE/SFP DP 2 2 256/1024 MB 1 3/1 No
HP A-MSR30- 40 DC Router (JF287A) 1 4 MIM/4 SIC 2 GbE/SFP DP 2 2 256/1024 MB 1 3/1 No
HP A-MSR30-20 PoE Rou ter (JF802A) 1 2 M IM/4 SIC 2 GbE 2 2 256/1024 MB 1 3/1 No
HP A-MSR30-20 Rou ter (JF284A) 1 2 M IM/4 SIC 2 GbE 2 2 256/1024 MB 1 2/1 No
HP A-MSR30-20 DC Ro uter (JF235A) 1 2 MIM/4 SIC 2 GbE 2 2 256/1024 M B 1 2/1 N o
HP A-MSR30-16 Router (JF233A) 1 1 MI M/4 SIC 2 x 10/100 1 2 256/768 MB 1 2/1 No
HP A-MSR30-16 PoE Router (JF234A) 1 1 MIM/4 SIC 2 x 10/10 0 1 2 256/768 MB 1 2/1 No
HP A-MSR30-11 Multi-Ser vice Router (JF800A) 1 1 MIM/2 SIC 2 x 10/100,
1 serial
0 1 256 MB 0 0/0 No
HP A-MSR30-10 Router (JF816A) 1 1 MI M/2 SIC 2 x 10/10 0 1 1 256 MB 0 1/0 No
HP A-MSR30 Ser ies at a glance…
Series of router s features a comprehensive por tfolio of interface and modul e options for reliable, scalable L AN and WAN communications, along
with unparallel ed security and convergence capa bilities through embedded and inte grated encryption and voice pro cessing. A-MSR30 routers deliver
services at up t o wire-speed multiple T1/E1 rates, and provide lasting inve stment protection, reduced ca pital costs, and lower operating expe nses.
Note: DP = Dual-p ersonality port
HP A-MSR30 Series
Modules
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt 10/100Base-T
MIM Module (JD551A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial MIM Module
PoE modules (for A -MSR30 PoE
routers)
• HP 24-port 10/100 PoE DMIM
A-MSR Module (J D619A)
• HP A-MSR 16-port 10/100Base-T
PoE Switch MIM Module
• HP A-MSR 9-por t 10/100Base-T
PoE Switch DSIC Module
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt 10/100Base-T
PoE Switch SIC Module (JD620A)
Transceivers
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
Please refer to th e HP A-MSR50
Series for a compl ete list of
applicable cabl es for the
HP A-MSR30 Series
WAN multifuncti on interface
modules (MI M)
• HP 24-port 10/100 DMIM
A-MSR Module (J D564A)
• HP A-MSR 16-port 10/100Base-T
Switch MIM Module (J D569A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port Gig -T MIM
Module (JD548A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port 10/100Base-T
MIM Module (JD 613A)
• HP 1-port E1 Voice MIM A-MSR
Module (JD565A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port OC -3c/STM-1c
ATM SFP MIM Module (JD624A)
• HP NDEC2 Encryp tion Accel
MIM A-MSR Module ( JD554A)
• HP VCX Connect Prim ary MIM
Module (JE252A)
• HP VCX Connect Se condary
MIM Connectivity Module
• HP VCX Branch MIM
Connectivit y Module (JE254A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt E&M MIM
Module (JD539A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial MIM Module
• HP A-MSR 2-port Enh anced
Sync/Async Serial MIM Module
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt FXO MIM
Module (JD542A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FXO M IM
Module (JD543A)
• HP 2-port CE1/PRI MIM A-MSR
Module (JD54 4A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port 4 -Wire
G.SHDSL MIM Module (JD547A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port T1/CT1/PRI
MIM Module (JD5 49A)
• HP 4-por t CE1/CT1 PRI MIM
A-MSR Module (J D550A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt FXS MIM
Module (JD553A)
• HP 4-por t T1 IMA MIM A-MSR
Module (JD556A)
• HP 1-port T1 Voice MIM A-MSR
Module (JD566A)
• HP 2-port E1-Voice MIM A-MSR
Module (JD567A)
• HP 2-port T1-Voice MIM A-MSR
Module (JD568A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port T3/CT3/FT3
MIM Module (JD 628A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port E3/CE3/FE3
MIM Module (JD 630A)
• HP A-MSR 16-port 10/100Base-T
Switch XMIM Module ( JF279A)
• HP A-MSR 24-por t 10/100Base-T
Switch XMIM Module ( JF276A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port Enhanced
Async Serial MIM M odule
• HP A-MSR 16-port Enh anced
Async Serial MIM M odule
• HP A-MSR 16-port F XS MIM
Module (JF822A)
• HP A-MSR 4-po rt ISDN-S/T Voice
MIM Module (JF837A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port E1/CE1/PRI
(75ohm) MIM Module (JD563A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port E1/Fractional
E1 (75ohm) MIM Module
WAN smart inter face card (SIC)
modules
• HP A-MSR 1-port Gb E Combo
SIC Module (JD572A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FXO SI C
Module (JD558A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port FXO SI C
Module (JD559A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FX S SIC
Module (JD560A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port FXS SIC M odule
• HP A-MSR 2-port FX S/1-por t FXO
SIC Module (JD632A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ISDN -U SIC
Module (JD570A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ISDN -S/T SIC
Module (JD571A)
• HP 1-port T1-Voice SIC A-MSR
Module (JD576A)
• HP 1-port E1-Voice SIC A-MSR
Module (JD575A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port T1/Fractional
T1 SIC Module (JD538A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port E1/Fractional
E1 SIC Module (JD634B)
• HP 1-port Analo g Modem SIC
A-MSR Module (J D536A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ADSL ove r
POTS SIC Module (JD537A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial SIC Module
• HP 2-port Fractio nal E1 SIC
A-MSR Module (J F842A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port ISD N-S/T Voice
SIC Module (JF821A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port 100Ba se-X SIC
Module (JF280A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port Async Serial
SIC Module (JF281A)
• HP A-MSR 802.11b/g /n Wire less
Access Point SIC Modul e
• HP 3G Wireless GSM/WCD MA
WAN SIC Module (JF820A)
Voice processo rs
• HP A-MSR 32-Channel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD598A)
• HP A-MSR 24-Chann el Voice
Processing Modu le (JD599A)
• HP A-MSR 16-Channel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD600A)
• HP A-MSR 8-Cha nnel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD601A)
• HP A-MSR Voice Co-pro cessing
Module (JD610A)
Encrypti on sub-cards
• HP A-MSR Advanced N etwork
Data Encrypti on ESM Module
• HP A-MSR Standard N etwork
Data Encrypti on ESM Module
Power supplies
• HP A-RPS800 Redun dant Power
System (JD183A)
• HP X290 A-MSR30 1m RPS
Cable (JD637A)
Software
• HP A-MSR30 Series Stan dard
Version Router Soft ware License
Memory
• HP A-Series 256MB DDR 2
Register SDRA M (JD647A)
• HP A-Series 512MB DDR2
Register SDRA M (JD648A)
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
19
Routers (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s
Included p orts
USB ports
Enhanced se rvice modules suppo rted
SDRAM (inc luded/available)
CompactFl ash slot
Embedded vo ice support
(VPM/VCPM)
Hardware hot- swap
HP A-MSR20 Se ries
HP A-MSR20 -40 Router (JF228A) 1 4 SIC 2 x 10/100 1 2 256/384 MB 1 2/1
HP A-MSR20 -20 Router (JF283A) 1 2 SIC 2 x 10/100 1 1 256/384 MB 1
HP A-MSR20 -21 Multi-Servi ce Router (JD663B) 1 2 SI C 2 x 10/100 +
8 switched 10/100
1 1 256/384 MB 1
HP A-MSR20 Se ries at a glance…
Flexible, economical, fu ll-featured multiservice routers with 10/100 LAN ports, desig ned for converged WAN, wired and wireless L AN traffic at
enterprise bra nch locations and small to medium- sized businesse s.
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
HP A-MSR20 Se ries
Transceivers
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
• HP X260 Auxiliary Route r Cable
• HP X260 SIC-8AS RJ 45 0.28m
Router Cable (J D642A)
• HP X260 T1 Router Cable
• HP X500 T1/E1 Voice RJ45
Interface Co nnector (JD535A)
• HP X260 2E1 BNC 3m Router
Cable (JD643A)
• HP X260 E1 BNC 20m Router
Cable (JD514A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 20m Router
Cable (JD517A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 3m Router
Cable (JD509A)
• HP X260 E1 BNC 75 ohm 3m
Router Cable (J D175A)
• HP X260 E1 RJ45 BNC
Conversion Router C able
• HP X200 V.24 DTE 3m Serial Port
Cable (JD519A)
• HP X200 V.24 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD521A)
• HP X200 V.35 DTE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD523A)
• HP X200 V.35 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD525A)
• HP X200 X.21 DTE 3m Serial Port
Cable (JD527A)
• HP X200 X.21 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD529A)
• HP X200 Transit Plug D25F
Single Cable (JD636A)
• HP X260 Transit RJ45 0.5m
Single Cable (JD6 41A)
• HP X260 RS449 3m DTE Serial
Port Cable (JF825A)
• HP X260 RS449 3m DCE Serial
Port Cable (JF826A)
• HP X260 RS530 3m DTE Serial
Port Cable (JF827A)
• HP X260 RS530 3m DCE Serial
Port Cable (JF828A)
WAN smart inter face card (SIC)
modules
• HP A-MSR 1-port Gb E Combo
SIC Module (JD572A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FXO SI C
Module (JD558A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port FXO SI C
Module (JD559A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FX S SIC
Module (JD560A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port FXS SIC M odule
• HP A-MSR 2-port FX S/1-por t FXO
SIC Module (JD632A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ISDN -U SIC
Module (JD570A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ISDN -S/T SIC
Module (JD571A)
• HP 1-port T1-Voice SIC A-MSR
Module (JD576A)
• HP 1-port E1-Voice SIC A-MSR
Module (JD575A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port T1/Fractional
T1 SIC Module (JD538A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port E1/Fractional
E1 SIC Module (JD634B)
• HP 1-port Analo g Modem SIC
A-MSR Module (J D536A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ADSL ove r
POTS SIC Module (JD537A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial SIC Module
• HP 2-port Fractio nal E1 SIC
A-MSR Module (J F842A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port ISD N-S/T Voice
SIC Module (JF821A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port 100Ba se-X SIC
Module (JF280A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port Async Serial
SIC Module (JF281A)
• HP A-MSR 802.11b/g /n Wire less
Access Point SIC Modul e
• HP 3G Wireless GSM/WCD MA
WAN SIC Module (JF820A)
Voice processo rs (for use in
HP A-MSR20 -40 routers)
• HP A-MSR 32-Channel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD598A)
• HP A-MSR 24-Chann el Voice
Processing Modu le (JD599A)
• HP A-MSR 16-Channel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD600A)
• HP A-MSR 8-Cha nnel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD601A)
• HP A-MSR Voice Co-pro cessing
Module (JD610A)
Encrypti on sub-cards
• HP A-MSR Advanced N etwork
Data Encrypti on ESM Module
• HP A-MSR Standard N etwork
Data Encrypti on ESM Module
Memory
• HP A-MSR 256MB SDRA M
SO-DIMM Me mory (JD677A)
20
Routers (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s
Included p orts
USB ports
SDRAM (inc luded/available)
Embedded vo ice support
(VPM/VCPM)
HP A-MSR20 -1x Series
HP A-MSR20 -15 AW Multi -Service Router (JF238A) 1 1 SIC 1 x ADSL 2+ + 1 x 10/100 +
4 switched 10/100 +
1 x AM + .11b/g
1 256/256 MB 1/0
HP A-MSR20 -15 A Mul ti-Service Router (JF237A) 1 1 SIC 1 x ADSL 2+ + 1 x 10/100 +
4 switched 10/100 + 1 AM
1 256/256 MB 1/0
HP A-MSR20 -15 IW Mul ti-Service Router (JF80 9A) 1 1 SIC 1 x ADSL2+ + 1 x 10/100 +
4 switched 10/100 +
1 x ISDN BRI + .11b/g
1 256/256 MB 1/0
HP A-MSR20 -15 I Mul ti-Service Router (JF236A) 1 1 SIC 1 x ADSL2+ + 1 x 10/100 +
4 switched 10/100 +
1 x ISDN BRI
1 256/256 MB 1/0
HP A-MSR20 -13 Route r (JF240A) 1 1 SIC 1 x G.SHDSL + 1 x 10/100 +
4 switched 10/100
1 256/256 MB
HP A-MSR20 -13-W Rout er (JF808A) 1 1 SIC 1 x G.SHDSL+ + 1 x 10/10 0 +
4 switched 10/100 + .11b/g
1 256/256 MB
HP A-MSR20 -12 Route r (JF241A) 1 1 SIC 1 x E1 + 1 x 10/10 0 +
4 switched 10/100
1 256/256 MB 1/0
HP A-MSR20 -12-T Router (JF8 06A) 1 1 SIC 1 x T1 + 1 x 10/100 +
4 switched 10/100
1 256/256 MB 1/0
HP A-MSR20 -12-W Router (J F807A) 1 1 SIC 1 x E1 + 1 x 10/100 +
4 switched 10/100 + .11b/g
1 256/256 MB 1/0
HP A-MSR20 -11 Router (JF239A) 1 1 SIC 1 x Serial + 1 x 10/100 +
4 switched 10/100
1 256/256 MB
HP A-MSR20 -10 Rout er (JD431A) 1 1 SIC 1 x 10/100 + 4 switched 10/100 1 256/256 MB
HP A-MSR20 -1x Ser ies at a glance…
Router series ge ared toward multiservice applications, delivering concur rent services of data, voice, and vide o at wire speed. Includes enhance d
hardware to provide em bedded security and enhan ced performance while providing services covering VoIP, business vide o, and network analysis.
Options include s calable embedded voice proce ssing modules and high-densit y multiple interface module s for VoIP and WAN applications .
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
HP A-MSR20 -1x Series
Transceivers
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
Cables
• HP X260 SIC-8AS RJ 45 0.28m
Router Cable (J D642A)
• HP X500 T1/E1 Voice RJ45
Interface Co nnector (JD535A)
• HP X260 E1 BNC 20m Router
Cable (JD514A)
• HP X260 2E1 BNC 3m Router
Cable (JD643A)
• HP X260 E1 BNC 75 ohm 3m
Router Cable (J D175A)
• HP X200 V.24 DTE 3m Serial Port
Cable (JD519A)
• HP X200 V.24 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD521A)
• HP X200 V.35 DTE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD523A)
• HP X200 V.35 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD525A)
• HP X200 X.21 DTE 3m Serial Port
Cable (JD527A)
• HP X200 X.21 DCE 3m Serial
Port Cable (JD529A)
• HP X200 Transit Plug D25F
Single Cable (JD636A)
• HP X260 Transit RJ45 0.5m
Single Cable (JD6 41A)
WAN smart inter face card (SIC)
modules
• HP A-MSR 1-port Gb E Combo
SIC Module (JD572A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FXO SI C
Module (JD558A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port FXO SI C
Module (JD559A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port FX S SIC
Module (JD560A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port FXS SIC M odule
• HP A-MSR 2-port FX S/1-por t FXO
SIC Module (JD632A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ISDN -U SIC
Module (JD570A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ISDN -S/T SIC
Module (JD571A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port T1/Fractional
T1 SIC Module (JD538A)
• HP 1-port Analo g Modem SIC
A-MSR Module (J D536A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port ADSL ove r
POTS SIC Module (JD537A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port Enhanced
Sync/Async Serial SIC Module
• HP A-MSR 1-port E1/Fractional
E1 SIC Module (JD634B)
• HP 2-port Fractio nal E1 SIC
A-MSR Module (J F842A)
• HP A-MSR 2-port ISD N-S/T Voice
SIC Module (JF821A)
• HP A-MSR 1-port 100Ba se-X SIC
Module (JF280A)
• HP A-MSR 8-port Async Serial
SIC Module (JF281A)
• HP A-MSR 802.11b/g /n Wire less
Access Point SIC Modul e
• HP 3G Wireless GSM/WCD MA
WAN SIC Module (JF820A)
Voice processo rs (for use in
HP A-MSR20 -15/20-12 routers)
• HP A-MSR 32-Channel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD598A)
• HP A-MSR 24-Chann el Voice
Processing Modu le (JD599A)
• HP A-MSR 16-Channel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD600A)
• HP A-MSR 8-Cha nnel Voice
Processing Modu le (JD601A)
• HP A-MSR Voice Co-pro cessing
Module (JD610A)
21
Routers (continued)
A-Series products
Height (RU)
Module slot s
Included p orts
USB ports
SDRAM (inc luded/available)
Embedded vo ice support
(VPM/VCPM)
HP A-MSR900 Series
HP A-MSR900 Ro uter (JF812A) 1 2 x 10/100 + 4 switched 10/100 1 256 M B/256 MB
HP A-MSR920 Rout er (JF813A) 1 2 x 10/100 + 8 switched 10/10 0 1 256 MB/256 MB
HP A-MSR900 -W Router (JF814A) 1 2 x 10/100 + 4 switched 10/100 +
11b/g
1 256 MB/256 MB
HP A-MSR920-W Ro uter (JF815A) 1 2 x 10/100 + 8 switched 10/100 +
11b/g
1 256 MB/256 MB
HP A-MSR900 S eries at a glance…
Featuring advan ced software and an industry -leading hardware platform, t he HP A-MSR900 Series Multi-Ser vice Router with IEEE 802.11b/g provides
enhanced per formance, security, and reliability for e nterprise networks.
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
HP A-MSR900 Series
These produc ts have no modules or
accessories.
22
Access controller modul es
Wireless LAN
A-Series products
HP Access Cont roller Module
Series
Access point s managed
• HP A-WA2620E-AGN Dual Radio
802.11n Plenum FIT Acces s Point
• HP A-WA2620-AGN Dual
Radio 802.11n FIT Access Point
• HP A-WA2610E- AGN Single
Radio 802.11n Plenum FIT Acce ss
Point (JD452A)
• HP A-WA2612 Single Radi o
802.11n Access Point (JD4 45A)
• HP A-WA2220-AG Dual Radio
802.11a/b/g FIT Access Point
• HP A-WA2110-AG Single Ra dio
802.11a/b/g FIT Access Point
HP A7500/A9500 Access Controller
Module Lice nse
• HP A-WX Blade 128 Access Point
License Upgrad e (JD464A)
HP A5800 Acce ss Controller Module
License
• HP A-WX5000 32 Access Point
License Upgrad e (JD463A)
HP A5800 Acce ss Controller OAA
Module (JD4 41A) app licable
switches
• HP A5820X-14XG-SFP+ Switch
with 2 Interface Slots & 1 OAA
Slot (JC106A)
• HP A5800-48G -PoE+ Switch with
2 Interface Slo ts (JC101A)
HP A5800 Acce ss Controller Module
(JD443A) applic able switches
• HP A5800-48G -PoE+ Switch with
1 Interface Slo t (JC10 4A)
• HP A5800-48G -PoE+ Switch with
2 Interface Slo ts (JC101A)
• HP A5800-48G Switch wit h
1 Interface Slo t (JC105A)
• HP A5800-24G-SFP Switch with
1 Interface Slo t (JC103A)
• HP A5800-24G-PoE+ Switch
• HP A5800-24G Switch (JC100A)
10/100/Gigabit/10G ports
PoE/PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) ports
APs managed (st d)
APs managed (ma x)
Wireless use rs managed (max)
Layer 3 roaming su pport
Fast roaming su pport
Embedded s erver for
authentication
Redundanc y support
HP Access Cont roller Module Series
HP A7500 Access Con troller Module (JD440A ) 128 640 20K Ye s Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP A5800 Acce ss Controller OAA Modu le (JD441A) 64 256 4K Yes Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP A9500 Access Con troller Module (JD442A) 128 640 20K Yes Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP A5800 Acce ss Controller Module (J D443A) 32 64 2K Yes Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP Access Con troller Module Serie s at a glance…
The HP A7500/A9500 Access Contr oller Module is an access control ler module for the HP A7500/A950 0 series Ethernet switches. By fea turing large
capacity, high reliabilit y, and r ich services, as well as offering st rong wireless data processing c apacity, the controller modules are d esigned to provide
ideal access co ntrol solutions for the WLAN acc ess of large enterprise campus n etworks, wireless MAN covera ge, and hot-spot coverage.
HP A5800 Access Co ntroller OAA Module (JD441A) is designed to sati sfy the deployment requireme nts of large-sized wireless ne tworks. HP A5800
Access Control ler Module (JD443A) is designed to s atisfy the deployment require ments of medium-sized wireless n etworks.
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
23
Wireless LAN (continued)
A-Series products
10/100/Gigabit/10G ports
PoE/PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) ports
APs managed (st d)
APs managed (ma x)
Wireless use rs managed (max)
Layer 3 roaming su pport
Fast roaming su pport
Embedded s erver for
authentication
Redundanc y support
HP A-WX5000 Acc ess Controller Series
HP A-WX5002 Acc ess Controller (JD447B) 0/2(DP)/0 32 64 2K Yes Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP A-WX5004 Acc ess Controller (JD448 B) 0/4 (DP)/0 64 256 4K Yes Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP A-WX5000 Ac cess Controller Seri es at a glance…
The A-WX5000 ser ies access controllers include t wo models: A-WX5002 and A-WX5004 acce ss controllers. Both of them facilit ate network VLAN
deployment, enfo rce access privileges, and contro l quality of service (QoS) for wireles s users.
Note: DP = Dual-p ersonality port
HP A3000G Wireless Switch Se ries
HP A3000-24G -PoE+ Wireless Switch (JD449A) 0/24/2 24 24 48 1K Yes Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP A3000-10G-PoE+ Wi reless Switch (JD450A) 0/10/0 8 12 24 1K Yes Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP A3000- 8G-PoE+ Wireless Switch (J D444A) 0/8/0 4 8 8 1K Ye s Yes Yes N+N, N+1,
1+1
HP A3000G Wir eless Switch Series at a gla nce…
The A3000G seri es switches provide 1000 Mbps Etherne t ports, each supporting a m aximum power of 25 W, PoE+ (draft), and IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n
APs while delivering unifie d wired and wireless access contro l functions.
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
HP A-WX5000 Acc ess Controller
Series
Transceivers
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X125 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100
Transceiver (JD103A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
Power supplies*
• HP A5800/A5500 150W AC
Power Supply (JD362A)
• HP A5800/A5500 150W DC
Power Supply (JD366A)
*Power supply not included. On e
power supply is require d for operation;
two for redundan cy.
License
• HP A-WX5000 32 Access Point
License Upgrad e (JD463A)
Access point s managed
• HP A-WA2620E-AGN Dual
Radio 802.11n Plenum FIT Acce ss
Point (JD453A)
• HP A-WA2620-AGN Dual
Radio 802.11n FIT Access Point
• HP A-WA2610E- AGN Single
Radio 802.11n Plenum FIT Acce ss
Point (JD452A)
• HP A-WA2612 Single Radi o
802.11n Access Point (JD4 45A)
• HP A-WA2220-AG Dual Radio
802.11a/b/g FIT Access Point
• HP A-WA2110-AG Single Ra dio
802.11a/b/g FIT Access Point
HP A3000G Wireless Switch
Series
Modules
• HP 1-port 10-Gb E XFP A5100
Module (JD339A)
Transceivers
• HP X125 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD098B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD099B)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U
Transceiver (JD100A)
• HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D
Transceiver (JD101A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver (JD102B)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118 B)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD120B)
• HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40
1310n m Tra nsceiver (JD061A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)
• HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40
Transceiver (JD090A)
• HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80
Transceiver (JD091A)
• HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100
Transceiver (JD103A)
License
• HP A-WX3000 12 Access Point
License Upgrad e (JD462A)
Access point s managed
• HP A-WA2620E-AGN Dual
Radio 802.11n Plenum FIT Acce ss
Point (JD453A)
• HP A-WA2620-AGN Dual
Radio 802.11n FIT Access Point
• HP A-WA2610E- AGN Single
Radio 802.11n Plenum FIT Acce ss
Point (JD452A)
• HP A-WA2612 Single Radi o
802.11n Access Point (JD4 45A)
• HP A-WA2220-AG Dual Radio
802.11a/b/g FIT Access Point
• HP A-WA2110-AG Single Ra dio
802.11a/b/g FIT Access Point
HP A3000-24G -PoE+ Wireless
Switch (JD449A)
• HP 1-Port 10-GbE XFP A30 00
Module (JD339A)
• HP X135 LC LR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SC ZR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 SC LR XFP Transceiver
• HP X130 LC SR XFP Transceiver
• HP X135 LC ER XFP Transceiver
Wireless con trollers
24
Wireless LAN (continued)
A-Series products
10/100/Gigabit/10G ports
PoE/PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) ports
Dual radio desi gn
Virtual AP/multiple SSID
Wireless Dist ribution System
(WDS) Bridgin g
Wi-Fi cert ification
IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n
Standard ant ennas
External an tennas
(may be option al)
HP A-802.11n Access Point Series
HP A-WA2620E-AGN Dual Radio 8 02.11n Plenum FIT
Access Point (JD453A)
1 GbE 1 PoE+ Yes 32 Ye s a, b, g, n 6 6
HP A-WA2620-AGN Dual Radio 8 02.11n FIT Access Point
1 GbE 1 Yes 32 Yes a, b, g, n 6 3
HP A-WA2610E-AGN Single Radio 802.11n Plenum FIT
Access Point (JD452A)
1 GbE 1 N o 16 Yes a, b, g, n 3 3
HP A-WA2612 Single Radio 802.11n Ac cess Point
1 GbE 1 N o 16 Yes a, b, g, n 3 No
HP A-802.11n Access Point Series at a gla nce…
IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n wireless LAN manage d access point series with a Gigabit Eth ernet interface and virtual A P capabilities for robust networkin g and
flexible deploym ent. The series supports up to 64 wir eless users per radio and feat ures up-to-date stan dards-based security, and intero perability with
HP A-series wirel ess controllers. Some models are rated for ext reme conditions of heat.
HP A-802.11a/b/g Access Point Series
HP A-WA2220-AG Dual Rad io 802.11a/b/g FIT Access
Point (JD451A)
1 1 Yes 32 Yes a, b, g 2 No
HP A-WA2110-AG Single Radio 802.11a/b/g FIT Access
Point (JD446B)
1 1 No 16 Yes a, b, g 2 No
HP A-802.11a/b/g Access Point Series at a g lance…
IEEE 802.11a/b/g access points that su pport 64 or 128 users, help ensure wireless con nectivity for both 2.4 and 5 GHz clients , and are compatible
with HP A-series wir eless access controllers. Th e series supports virtual A P services and multiple hardware e ncryption/decryption algorithms, including
WPA2 with Advanced Encr yption Standard (AES), WEP, and Temporal Key Integrity Protoco l (TKIP).
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
HP A-802.11n Access Point
Series
• HP A-WA2620-AGN Dual
Radio 802.11n FIT Access Point
• HP 2/5GHz Ceiling MIMO 3
Antenna (JD455A)
• HP A-WA2610E- AGN Single
Radio 802.11n Plenum FIT Acce ss
Point (JD452A)
• HP 2/5GHz Ceiling MIMO 3
Antenna (JD455A)
• HP A-WA2620E-AGN Dual
Radio 802.11n Plenum FIT Acce ss
Point (JD453A)
• HP 2/5GHz Ceiling MIMO 6
Antenna (JD454A)
HP A-802.11a/b/g Access Point
Series
This series has no mo dules or
accessories.
Wireless acc ess points
25
Wireless LAN (continued)
A-Series products
10/100/Gigabit/10G ports
PoE/PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) ports
Dual radio desi gn
Virtual AP/multiple SSID
Wireless Dist ribution System
(WDS) Bridgin g
Wi-Fi cert ification
IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n
Standard ant ennas
External an tennas (optional)
HP Wireless Workgroup Bridge
HP 802.11a/b/g Workgroup Bridge (JD896A) 1/0 Yes a, b, g 1 Yes
HP Wireless Workg roup Bridge at a glance…
Wi-Fi certified w ireless LAN workgroup bridge th at enables legacy wired Ethe rnet network devices-PCs, lapt ops, cameras-to be quickly, easily, and
securely connected to the wirele ss LAN. Can support up to 16 simultaneou s clients at speeds up to 108 Mbps.
HP 802.11a Integrated O utdoor Bridge and Access Point
HP 802.11a Integrate d Outdoor Bridge and Ac cess Point
1/0 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes a, b, g 2 Yes
HP 802.11a Integrate d Outdoor Bridge and Ac cess Point at a glance…
Combination buildin g-to-building bridge and acce ss point that provides connectiv ity at up to 108 Mbps for 128 users. Allows point-to-po int or point-
to-multipoin t bridge functionality on one ba nd while simultaneously using anothe r band for access point operatio n, providing connec tivity for mobile
users. Access po int, repeater, or bridge functionalit y can be independently configure d on both radios.
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
HP Wireless Workgroup Bridge
Antenna
• HP 2.5dBi Dual Band An tenna for
M162 802.11a/b/g Workgroup
Bridge (JD901A)
HP 802.11a Integrated O utdoor
Bridge and Acc ess Point
Antennas
• HP 18/20dBi Dual Band Panel
Antenna (JD90 9A)
• HP 8/10dBi Dual Band Patch
Antenna (JD911A)
• HP 6/8dBi Dual Band Omni
Antenna (JD907A)
Cables
• HP X270 Ultra Low Loss N- to-N
1.8m (6ft) Antenna Cable
• HP X270 Ultra Low Loss N- to-N
6.1m (20ft) Antenna Cable
• HP Ultra Low Loss N -to-N 15.2m
(50ft) Antenna Cabl e (JD914A)
Wireless brid ges
26
Network management
A-Series products
Manageme nt software
Maximum net work size
Platform
External d atabase support
Extensibl e for 3rd-party
device suppo rt
Downloadab le trial version
Deployment o ptions
Additional no de licenses
supported
Bulk agent up dates
Bulk configur ation
HP Intellige nt Management Center St andard Software Platfo rm
HP Intellige nt Management Cente r Standard Software
Platform wit h 100-node License (JF377A)
Unlimited Windows®, Red H at
Linux
Yes* Yes Yes Centr alized,
distributed,
hierarchical (child)
Yes Yes Enhanced
HP Intellige nt Management Cente r Standard Software Pl atform at a glance…
HP Intelligent M anagement Center (IMC) Standa rd Software Platform is next- generation management software that p rovides a self-contained, compre hensive management platfo rm with the
flexibility and scal ability to meet the needs of adva nced enterprise networks.
HP Intellige nt Management Center En terprise Software Plat form
HP Intellige nt Management Cente r Enterprise Softwar e
Platform wit h 200-node and 2-NTA-IM C node License
Unlimited Windows, Red Hat Linu x Yes* Yes Centralized,
distributed,
hierarchical (parent)
Yes
HP Intellige nt Management Cente r Enterprise Softwar e Platform at a glance…
HP Intelligent M anagement Center Enterpris e Software Platform allows ad ditional scaling to tens of thousands of m odes by offering a hierarchical mode o f deployment.
HP A-IMC Net work Traffic Analyzer Soft ware
HP A-IMC Net work Traffic Analyzer Sof tware Module with
10-node Lice nse (JF384A)
50 nodes
max
Windows, Red Hat Linux Yes* Yes Yes Centralized,
distributed
Yes
HP A-IMC Net work Traffic Analyzer Sof tware at a glance…
HP A-IMC Net work Traffic Analyzer Software provides traffic anal ysis and visibility services for HP IMC .
HP A-IMC User B ehavior Auditor Software
HP A-IMC User B ehavior Auditor Soft ware Module with
200-user Li cense (JF421A)
Unlimited Windows, Red Hat Linu x Yes** Centralized,
distributed
Yes
HP A-IMC User B ehavior Auditor Soft ware at a glance…
HP A-IMC User Behavior Auditor Sof tware delivers intelligent log ging and network analysis of intern al users, providing a behavioral audit se rvice for HP IMC.
HP A-IMC QoS M anager Software
HP A-IMC QoS M anager Software Mo dule License (JF408A) Unlimite d Window s, Red Hat Linux Yes* Yes Centra lized,
distributed
Yes Yes
HP A-IMC QoS M anager Software at a gl ance…
HP A-IMC QoS Man ager Software enables tra ffic classification and control, and se rvice-level reporting f or HP IMC.
HP A-IMC User Au thentication Manage ment Software
HP A-IMC User A uthentication Mana gement Software
Module with 20 0-user License (JF388A)
Unlimited Windows, Red Hat Linu x Yes** Yes Yes Centralized,
distributed
Yes
HP A-IMC User A uthentication Mana gement Software at a gl ance…
HP A-IMC User Aut hentication Management Sof tware enhances networking security and net work management with HP IMC by providin g access control for users and devic e management,
extending mana gement to network users.
HP A-IMC Endpoint Admission De fense Software
HP A-IMC End point Admission Defense So ftware Module
with 200-us er License (JF391A)
Unlimited Windows, Red Hat Linu x Yes** Yes Centralized,
distributed
Yes
HP A-IMC End point Admission Defense So ftware at a glance…
HP A-IMC Endpoin t Admission Defense Software he lps companies use HP IMC to control and s ecure their mission-critical data by p roviding robust Network Access Co ntrol (NAC).
*IMC can support eit her Microsoft® SQL, MySQL, or Or acle Database, depending on th e operating system in use.
**IMC can support either Microsoft SQL or Ora cle Database, depending on th e operating system in use.
27
Network management (continued)
A-Series products
Manageme nt software (continued)
Maximum net work size
Platform
External d atabase support
Extensibl e for 3rd-party
device suppo rt
Downloadab le trial version
Deployment o ptions
Additional no de licenses
supported
Bulk agent up dates
Bulk configur ation
HP A-IMC Wire less Service Manage r Software
HP A-IMC Wir eless Service Manag er Software Module w ith
50-Access Poi nt License (JF414A)
Unlimited Windows, Red Hat Linu x Yes Cent ralized,
distributed
Yes Yes
HP A-IMC Wir eless Service Manag er Software at a glanc e…
HP A-IMC Wirele ss Service Manager Soft ware delivers wired and wireless enterprise netwo rk management solutions for HP I MC.
HP A-IMC MPLS VPN Software
HP A-IMC MPL S VPN Software Module wit h 50-node License
Unlimited Windows, Red Hat Linu x Yes Yes Centra lized,
distributed
Yes Yes Yes
HP A-IMC MPL S VPN Software at a glance…
HP A-IMC MPLS VPN S oftware provides MPLS VPN discover y, t opology, monitoring, auditing, perfor mance, and VPN deployment for HP IMC.
HP A-IMC Voice Se rvices Manager Soft ware
HP A-IMC Voice S ervices Manager Sof tware Module with
100-phone Lic ense (JF402A)
Unlimited Windows Yes* Yes Centralized,
distributed
Yes Yes
HP A-IMC Voice S ervices Manager Sof tware at a glance…
HP A-IMC Voice Servic es Manager Software deliver s secure, reliable, and managed IP te lephony services for HP IMC.
HP A-IMC IPSe c VPN Manager Software
HP A-IMC IPS ec VPN Manager Softwar e Module with
25-node Lic ense (JG144A)
Unlimited Windows Yes** Yes Cent ralized,
distributed
Yes Yes Yes
HP A-IMC IPS ec VPN Manager Softwar e at a glance…
HP A-IMC IPSec V PN manages IPSec devices and provid es detailed information regardin g the private network and visibility in t he topology.
HP A-IMC Ser vice Operation Management Soft ware
HP A-IMC Ser vice Operation Man agement Software M odule
License (JG139A)
Unlimited Windows, Red Hat Linu x Yes** Yes Centralized,
distributed
Yes Yes
HP A-IMC Ser vice Operation Man agement Software a t a glance…
HP A-IMC Ser vice Operation Management So ftware provides full workflow ma nagement to ticket creation, resolu tion, and knowledge-base cr eation, and integrates with IMC’s configuratio n
center and fault m anagement.
HP 3ND/EMS/PCM+ to Intelligen t Management Center Sta ndard
HP 3ND/EMS/PCM+ to Intellig ent Management Cent er
Standard Upg rade License (JG140A)
Unlimited Windows, Red Hat Linu x Yes* Yes Centralized,
distributed,
hierarchical (child)
Yes Yes Enhanced
HP 3ND/EMS/PCM+ to Intellig ent Management Cent er Standard at a glance…
HP 3ND/EMS/PCM+ Intelligent Man agement Center provides discoun ted pricing to existing 3ND, EMS, or PCM+ customers wh o are migrating to HP IMC.
3Com to HP OpenView N etwork Node Manager Int egration Kit
3Com to HP OpenView N etwork Node Manage r Integration
Kit (JD801A)
Unlimited Windows Yes** Yes Yes Yes Yes
3Com to HP OpenView N etwork Node Manage r Integration Kit at a glan ce…
3Com to HP OpenView Net work Node Manager Integra tion Kit allows integration of HP IMC with HP N etwork Node Manager.
*IMC can support eit her Microsoft SQL, MySQL, or Oracle D atabase, depending on the op erating system in use.
**IMC can support either Microsoft SQL or Ora cle Database, depending on th e operating system in use.
28
Modular swit ches
Switches
E-Series products
For customers seeking essential proven technology that’s affordable and easy to use while
providing scalability for future needs.
Key features:
• Deployment simplicity
• Ease of use
• Industry-leading TCO
• Single-pane-of-glass management
• Lifetime warranty (for as long as you own the product, on most products)
Height (RU)
Module slot s (max)
10/100 ports (ma x)
10/100 PoE ports (ma x)
10/100/1000 ports (max)
10/100/1000 PoE ports (max)
SFP (100Base-FX) (m ax)
SFP (1000Base-X) (ma x)
10GBase-X (max)
Switching cap acity (Gbps)
Switching cap acity/with v2
modules (Gbp s)
HP E8200 zl Switch Se ries
HP E8212 zl Switch with Premium Sof tware (J9641A) 9 12 288 288 288 288 288 288 96 645.6 1123.2
HP E8206 zl Switch wit h Premium Software (J9640A) 6 6 144 144 144 144 144 144 48 322.8 561.6
HP E8206-44G -PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch with
Premium Soft ware (J9638A)
6 6 144 144 144 144 144 144 48 322.8 561.6
HP E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch with
Premium Soft ware (J9639A)
9 12 288 288 288 288 288 288 96 645.6 1123.2
HP E8200 zl Switch Se ries at a glance…
Core, distribution, an d mission-critical access layer swit ch with advanced high availability, Layer 2 to Layer 4 an d intelligent edge feature set, and
enterprise -class performance and s ecurity. Integrated solutions are avail able with HP Services zl module s. Scalable 10 Gb and 10/100/100 0 Gb
connectivit y is provided in a modular form factor.
Modules and a ccessories (For the most complete listing of m odules, transceivers, powe r options, and other accessories, visit ww w.hp.com/networking.)
HP E8200 zl Switch Se ries
Modules
• HP 8-port 10 GbE SFP+ v2 zl
Module (J9538A)
• HP 20-por t Gig-T PoE+/2-port
10-GbE SFP+ v2 zl Module
• HP 20-por t Gig-T/2-por t 10 -GbE
SFP+ v2 zl Module (J9548A)
• HP 20-por t Gig-T PoE+/4-port
SFP v2 zl Module (J9535A)
• HP 20-por t Gig-T/4-por t SFP v2
zl Module (J9549A)
• HP 24-port SFP v2 zl Mo dule
• HP 12-port Gig-T PoE+/12-p ort
SFP v2 zl Module (J9637A)
• HP 24-port Gig -T PoE+ v2 zl
Module (J9534A)
• HP 24-port Gig -T v2 zl Module
• HP 24-port 10/100 PoE+ v2 zl
Module (J9547A)
• HP 24-Port 10/100/10 00 PoE zl
Module (J8702A)
• HP 4-Port 10 GbE CX4 zl Mo dule
• HP 20-Port Gig -T/4-Port Mini-
GBIC zl Module (J8705A)
• HP 24-Port Mini- GBIC zl Module
• HP 4-Port 10 GbE X2 zl Mo dule
• HP E8200 zl Management
Module (J9092A)
• HP E8200 zl Fabric Module
• HP E8200 zl System Support
Module (J9095A)
• HP E8206 zl Switch Fan Tray
• HP E8212 zl Switch Fan Tray
• HP 24-Port 10/100/10 00 PoE+
zl Module (J9307A)
• HP 24-Port 10/100 PoE+ zl
Module (J9478A)
• HP 20-Port 10/100/10 00
PoE+/4 -Port Mini-GBIC zl
Module (J9308A)
• HP 4-Port 10 GbE SFP+ zl
Module (J9309A)
• HP Extended S ervices zl Module
with Riverbed Ste elhead RiOS
Application (J9517A)
• HP Services zl Mo dule for Avaya
Aura Session Bord er Controller
powered by Acme Packet
• HP Survivable Br anch
Communication zl Mod ule
powered by Microsof t Lync
• HP Services zl Mo dule (J9289A)
• HP PCM+ Agent with ON E
Services zl Mod ule (J9496A)
• HP Advanced Ser vices zl Module
• HP Threat Mana gement Services
zl Module (J9155A)
• HP Threat Mana gement Services
zl Module with 1-year IDS/IPS
subscription (J9156A)
Transceivers
Please refer to th e HP E5400 zl
Switch Series for a compl ete list of
applicable trans ceivers for the
HP E8200 zl Switch Series
Cables
• HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 1 m Direct
Attach Cable ( J9281B)
• HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 3 m Direct
Attach Cable ( J9283B)
• HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 7 m Direct
Attach Cable ( J9285B)
• HP X244 XFP SFP+ 1 m Direct
Attach Cable ( J9300A)
• HP X244 XFP SFP+ 3 m Direct
Attach Cable ( J9301A)
• HP X244 XFP SFP+ 5 m Direct
Attach Cable ( J9302A)
• HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J833A)
• HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J834A)
• HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J835A)
• HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J836A)
• HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J837A)
• HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J838A)
• HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC
Optical Cable (A J839A)