HP LaserJet M9059 MFP
Service Manual
<
8 Parts and diagrams
Order parts, accessories, and supplies
Supplies part numbers
Illustrations and parts lists
Scanner assembly
Scanner engine covers and panels
Print engine covers and panels
Flatbed scanner assembly
Flatbed optical assembly
ADF scanner assembly
ADF paper pickup assembly
ADF main assembly
ADF optical assembly
Scanner engine PCAs
Left door and diverter
Right cover assembly
Print engine internal components
Drum feed drive assembly
Fuser delivery drive assembly
Cartridge lifter assembly
500-sheet trays (Tray 2 and Tray 3)
Paper input unit
Registration assembly
Transfer roller assembly
Delivery assembly
PCA locations
ENWW 403
Tray 4 main body
Tray 4 drive assembly
Tray 4 PCA location
Tray 1 assembly
Alphabetical parts list
Numerical parts list
404Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Order parts, accessories, and supplies
To order parts, accessories, and supplies, contact your dealer.
ENWW Order parts, accessories, and supplies405
Supplies part numbers
Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documents
Table 8-1 Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documents
Product number Service number Exchange number Description
Consumables
CE266C CE266-67901 Toner HP LaserJet M9059
MFP
C8091A Q7829-67921 Staple cartridge (3000-sheet
stapler/stacker)
C8091A C8088-60541 Staple cartridge (Multifunction
finisher)
Supplies
FRUs
CC395-67902 Formatter assembly
NOTE: Do not replace the
formatter and the compact
flash firmware at the same
time.
RG5-5750-270CN C8519-69035 Fuser assembly, 110 V
RG5-5751-270CN C8519-69036 Fuser assembly, 220 V
RG5-5681-030CN Paper input unit (PIU)
RG5-7780-060CN DC controller
RG5-5728-000CN C8519-69037 High-voltage power supply
RG5-7778-030CN Low-voltage power supply,
110 V
RG5-7779-030CN Low-voltage power supply,
220 V
CC395-67913 Firmware compact flash
NOTE: Do not replace the
formatter and the compact
flash firmware at the same
time.
RG5-5663-060CN Registration assembly
Q6005-67901 Kit, copy processor EIO card
Q6006-67901 Kit, copy connect card (in
scanner)
Q3729-60101 Scanner cable, LVDS cable
Q3701-60012 Fax card accessory
406Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Product number Service number Exchange number Description
Accessories
RG5-5663-060CN CC395-60103 Control panel overlay, English
CC395-60104 Control panel overlay, French
(European)
CC395-60105 Control panel overlay, Italian
CC395-60106 Control panel overlay,
German
CC395-60107 Control panel overlay,
Spanish (Castilian)
CC395-60108 Control panel overlay, Dutch
CC395-60109 Control panel overlay,
Portuguese (Brazilian)
CC395-60110 Control panel overlay,
Norwegian
CC395-60111 Control panel overlay,
Swedish
CC395-60112 Control panel overlay, Finnish
CC395-60113 Control panel overlay, Danish
CC395-60114 Control panel overlay, Polish
CC395-60115 Control panel overlay,
Russian
CC395-40016 Control panel overlay, Czech
CC395-60117 Control panel overlay,
Hungarian
CC395-60118 Control panel overlay,
Chinese, traditional
CC395-60119 Control panel overlay,
Chinese, simplified
CC395-60120 Control panel overlay, Korean
CC395-60121 Control panel overlay,
Japanese
CC395-60122 Control panel overlay, Turkish
CC395-60123 Control panel overlay,
Hebrew
CC395-60124 Control panel overlay, Greek
CC395-60125 Control panel overlay, Arabic
CC395-60126 Control panel overlay, Thai
CC395-60127 Control panel overlay,
Croatian
Table 8-1 Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documents (continued)
ENWW Supplies part numbers407
Product number Service number Exchange number Description
CC395-60128 Control panel overlay,
Romanian
CC395-60129 Control panel overlay, Slovak
CC395-60130 Control panel overlay,
Slovenian
CC395-60135 Control panel overlay,
Catalan
CC395-60136 Control panel overlay,
Bahasa Indonesian
Accessories
Q7718A Q7718-67901 128 MB DIMM
Q7719A Q7719-67901 256 MB DIMM
0950-4653 Hard disk
C8531A C8531-67908 C8531-69018 2,000-sheet feeder (Tray 4)
RG5-6212-320CN C8531-69019 2,000-sheet feeder (Tray 4)
cassette only
RG5-6225-100CN Vertical transfer assembly
RG5-6228-060CN Paper deck drive assembly
RG5-6228-080CN C8531-69013 Paper pickup assembly
C8085A 3,000-sheet stapler/stacker
C8088B Multifunction finisher
Q8532A 8-bin mailbox
Documentation
CC395-67901 LJ M9050 Service Manual
Bundle
CE800-90928 LJ M9059 Service Manual
(only available by download)
C8088-90902 HP Multifunction Finisher
Service Guide
Q5693-90902 Output finishing devices
service manual
C9152-90901 PM kit installation guide
Table 8-1 Consumables, supplies, accessories, FRUs, and documents (continued)
408Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Common hardware
Figure 8-1 Measurements
Table 8-2 Hardware table
Example Description Sizes Uses
Screw M3x6 mm
M3x8 mm
M4x8 mm
M4x10 mm
Various
Screw, tapping M3x6 mm
M3x8 mm
M3x30 mm
M4x6 mm
M4x12 mm
To hold plastic to metal
(excluding the control panel)
Screw, pan head M3x6 mm To hold plastic to plastic
Screw, w/washer M3x6 mm
M3x8 mm
M3x7 mm
M4x6 mm
M4x12 mm
To hold plastic to metal
(excluding the covers)
To hold gears in place
Table 8-3 Common torque values
Material Recommended torque value
Plastic to metal 5.5 lb-in
Metal to metal 10 lb-in
PCBA 5.5 lb-in
Plastic to plastic 5.5 lb-in
ENWW Supplies part numbers409
Illustrations and parts lists
The following illustrations and parts tables list the FRUs for this product. Two tables at the end list the
parts: Alphabetical parts list, and Numerical parts list.
NOTE: Parts that have no part numbers or item numbers are not available.
410Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
ENWW Illustrations and parts lists411
Scanner assembly
Figure 8-2 Scanner assembly
8
8
6
7
8
1
5
4
3
2
8
412Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Table 8-4 Scanner assembly
Ref Description Part number Qty
1 Left upper cover assembly RG5-5706-000CN 1
2 Control panel cable RG5-5752-000CN 1
3 Grounding cable RG5-5736-000CN 1
4 Power supply cable RG5-5735-000CN 1
5 Control panel assembly CC395-60102 1
6 Control panel overlay, left See Table 8-1 Consumables,
supplies, accessories, FRUs,
and documents on page 406.
1
7 Control panel overlay, right See Table 8-1 Consumables,
supplies, accessories, FRUs,
and documents on page 406.
1
8 Holder lock RB2-6495-000CN 4
ENWW Scanner assembly413
Scanner engine covers and panels
Figure 8-3 Scanner engine covers and panels (1 of 2)
414Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
ENWW Scanner engine covers and panels415
Figure 8-4 Scanner engine covers and panels (2 of 2)
416Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Table 8-5 Scanner engine covers and panels
Ref Description Part number Qty
1 Screw, stepped M4x3.2 Not orderable 2
2 Plate, crossmember Not orderable 1
3 Bracket, mount Not orderable 2
4 Delivery tray assembly RG5-6316-000CN 1
5 Plate, cover upper Not orderable 1
6 Cover, left RB2-8054-000CN 1
7 Plate, protect Not orderable 1
8 Rear cover assembly Not orderable 1
8A Holder, document stop Not orderable 1
9 Plate, rear sub Not orderable 1
10 Cover, connector RB2-8060-000CN 2
11 Screw, M3x5 Not orderable 4
12 Guide, delivery unit RF5-3674-000CN 1
13 Cover, copyboard unit RF5-3695-000CN 1
14 Label, jam clearing Not orderable 1
15 Screw, TP M4x8 Not orderable 2
16 ADF rear cover assembly RG5-6315-000CN 1
16A Hinge cover assembly RG5-6317-000CN 2
17 Screw, RS M3x6 Not orderable 16
18 Screw, RS M3x8 Not orderable 7
ENWW Scanner engine covers and panels417
Print engine covers and panels
Figure 8-5 Print engine covers and panels
7
3
2
1
1
4
13
10
5
11
8
9
6
14
12
16
13
15
16 17
18
19
418Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Table 8-6 Print engine covers and panels
Ref Description Part number Qty
1 Cap, right cover RB2-5675-000CN 2
2 Cover, tray 1 blanking RB2-5676-000CN 1
3 Cover, right rail RB2-5682-000CN 1
4 Cover, left rail RB2-5683-000CN 1
5 Cover, right back RB2-5684-000CN 1
6 Cover, left back RB2-5687-000CN 1
7 Cover, left lower RB2-5687-000CN 1
8 Cover, right lower RB2-5689-000CN 1
9 Tray, face-up RB2-5690-000CN 1
10 Back cover assembly RG5-5701-000CN 1
11 Front cover assembly RG5-5702-050CN 1
12 Left upper cover assembly RG5-5705-030CN 1
13 Tape, cover (retaining strap) RB2-5653-000CN 2
14 Strap, rock block, retaining clip RB2-5655-000CN 2
16 Bushing RB2-5652-000CN 2
17 Latch, roller-action RB2-5700-000CN 1
18 Cover, left upper RB2-6491-000CN 1
19 Plate, lock, right side RB2-5679-000CN 1
ENWW Print engine covers and panels 419
Flatbed scanner assembly
Figure 8-6 Flatbed scanner assembly (1 of 3)
420Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Figure 8-7 Flatbed scanner assembly (2 of 3)
ENWW Flatbed scanner assembly 421
Figure 8-8 Flatbed scanner assembly (3 of 3)
422Chapter 8 Parts and diagrams ENWW
Table 8-7 Flatbed scanner assembly
Ref Description Part number Qty
1 Cover, front lower RB2-7933-000CN 1
2 Cover, front upper RB2-7934-000CN 1
3 Cover, glass mount RB2-7935-000CN 2
4 Cover, right RB2-8063-000CN 1
5 Screw Not orderable 6
6 Screw, RS M3x8 Not orderable 6
7 Screw, M4x10 Not orderable 5
8 Pivot, positioning Not orderable 4
9 Mount, glass 3 RB2-7927-000CN 1
10 Mount, glass 13 RB2-7928-000CN 3
11 Reinforcement plate assembly Not orderable 1
12 Screw, M3x5 Not orderable 4
13 Plate, base Not orderable 1
14 Copyboard glass unit RF5-3676-000CN 1
14A Plate, width index Not orderable 1
15 Screw, TP M3x6 Not orderable 2
16 Screw, RS M3x6 Not orderable 6
17 Power supply assembly RG1-4153-000CN 1
17A Fuse, 250V, 5A VD7-0645-001CN 1
18 Motor, 24vdc RH7-1485-000CN 1
19 Left hinge assembly Not orderable 1
20 Cable, guide assembly Not orderable 1