Quickspecs Aruba 2620 Switch Series

Overview

Aruba 2620 Switch Series

 

Aruba 2620 Switch Series Family

 

Models

Aruba 2620 24 Switch

J9623A

Aruba 2620 24 PPoE+ Switch

J9624A

Aruba 2620 24 PoE+ Switch

J9625A

Aruba 2620 48 Switch

J9626A

Aruba 2620 48 PoE+ Switch

J9627A


Key features

  • Cost-effective access layer switches
  • Lite L3 IPv4/IPv6 static and RIP routing
  • 30 W PoE+ support on PoE models
  • Gigabit fiber uplinks
  • Enterprise-class features

Product overview

The Aruba 2620 Switch Series consists of five switches with 10/100 connectivity. The 2620-24 Switch has a fan-less design for quiet operation, making it suitable for deployments in open spaces. The models 2620-24-PPoE+, 2620-24-PoE+ models, and 2620-48-PoE+ are IEEE 802.3af- and IEEE 802.3at-compliant switches that provide up to 30 W per powered port. The 2620-48 model has variable-speed fans for quiet operation.

All 2620 switches include two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and two SFP slots for Gigabit Ethernet uplink connectivity. An optional redundant external power supply is also available to provide redundancy in the event of a power supply failure.

With IPv4/IPv6 static and RIP routing, robust security and management features, as well as Limited Lifetime Warranty and included software updates, the 2620 Switch Series is a cost-effective solution for those building converged enterprise-edge networks.


Features and benefits

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Layer 4 prioritization
    enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers
  • Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p)
    allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues
  • Class of Service (CoS)
    sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
  • Rate limiting
    sets per-port ingress enforced maximums and per-port, per-queue minimums

Connectivity

  • Auto-MDIX
    provides automatic adjustments for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
  • IPv6

- IPv6 host
allows the switches to be managed and deployed at the edge of an IPv6 network

- Dual stack (IPv4/IPv6)
provides a transition mechanism from IPv4 to IPv6; and supports connectivity for both protocols

- MLD snooping
forwards IPv6 multicast traffic to the appropriate interface; and helps prevent IPv6 multicast traffic from flooding the network

- Security
RA Guard, DHCPv6 Protection, Dynamic IPv6 Lockdown

  • IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
    provides up to 15.4 W per port to IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE-powered devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, and security cameras
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE+
    provides up to 30 W per port to IEEE 802.3 for PoE-/PoE+-powered devices such as video IP phones, IEEE 802.11n wireless access points, and advanced pan/tilt/zoom security cameras
  • Pre-standard PoE support
    detects and provides power to pre-standard PoE devices (refer to the list of supported devices in the product FAQs, which can be accessed at
    )
  • Single IP address management
    provides single-IP-address management for a virtual stack of up to 16 switches

Resiliency and high availability

  • External redundant power supply
    provides high reliability
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Protocol (LACP) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise port trunking
    support up to 24 trunks, each with up to 8 links (ports) per trunk
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
    provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees
  • SmartLink
    provides easy-to-configure link redundancy of active and standby links

Manageability

  • Dual flash images
    provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Friendly port names
    allows assignment of descriptive names to ports
  • Multiple configuration files
    stores easily to the flash image
  • Port mirroring
    enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
  • sFlow (RFC 3176)
    delivers wire-speed traffic accounting and monitoring, configured by the SNMP and CLI with three terminal encrypted receivers
  • Remote monitoring (RMON)
    provides advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
  • Find, fix, and inform
    finds and fixes common network problems automatically, and then informs the administrator
  • Comware CLI

- Comware-compatible CLI
bridges the experience of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Comware CLI users who are using the ProVision CLI

- Display and fundamental Comware CLI commands
are natively embedded in the switch CLI; display output is formatted as on Comware-based switches; fundamental commands provide Comware-familiar initial switch setup

- Configuration Comware CLI commands
when Comware commands are entered, CLI help is elicited to formulate the correct ProVision software CLI command

  • TR-069 support
    enables zero-touch configuration for switches
  • Zero-Touch ProVisioning (ZTP)
    uses settings in DHCP to enable ZTP with Aruba AirWave Network Management

Layer 2 switching

  • VLANs
    provide support for 512 VLANs and 4,094 VLAN IDs
  • Jumbo packet support
    improves the performance of large data transfers; supports frame size of up to 9220 bytes
  • IEEE 802.1v protocol VLANs
    isolate select non-IPv4 protocols automatically into their own VLANs
  • Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+)
    allows each VLAN to build a separate spanning tree to improve link bandwidth usage in network environments with multiple V

Layer 3 routing

  • Static IP routing
    provides manually configured routing; includes ECMP capability
  • Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
    provides RIPv1 and RIPv2 routing

Security

  • Access control lists (ACLs)
    provide IP Layer 3 filtering based on source/destination IP address/subnet and source/destination TCP/UDP port number
  • Source-port filtering
    allows only specified ports to communicate with each other
  • RADIUS/TACACS+
    eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Secure shell
    encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
    encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
  • Port security
    allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
  • MAC address lockout
    prevents particular configured MAC addresses from connecting to the network
  • Secure FTP
    allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a switch configuration file
  • Custom banner
    displays security policy when users log in to the switch
  • Identity-driven ACL
    enables implementation of a highly granular and flexible access security policy and VLAN assignment specific to each authenticated network user
  • STP BPDU port protection
    blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks
  • STP root guard
    protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes
  • DHCP protection
    blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks
  • Dynamic ARP protection
    blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data
  • Multiple user authentication methods

- IEEE 802.1X
uses an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction with a RADIUS server to authenticate in accordance with industry standards

- Web-based authentication
provides a browser-based environment, similar to IEEE 802.1X, to authenticate clients that do not support the IEEE 802.1X supplicant

- MAC-based authentication
authenticates the client with the RADIUS server based on the client's MAC address

  • Authentication flexibility

- Multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port
provides authentication of multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port; prevents a user from "piggybacking" on another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication

- Concurrent IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentication schemes per port
switch port will accept up to 32 sessions of IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentications

  • Port mirroring for network threats
    provides sampled port traffic, using sFlow technology, to the HPE Network Immunity Manager application for network-behavior-anomaly-detection analysis—to detect and mitigate threats at the ports where the threats originate
  • Per-port broadcast throttling
    selectively configures broadcast control on heavy traffic port uplinks

Convergence

  • IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP
    automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic
  • LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
    defines a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
    facilitates easy mapping using network management applications with LLDP automated device discovery protocol
  • PoE and PoE+ allocations
    support multiple methods—automatic, IEEE 802.3at dynamic, LLDP-MED fine grain, IEEE 802.3af device class, or user specified—to allocate and manage PoE/PoE+ power for more efficient energy use
  • LLDP-CDP compatibility
    receives and recognizes CDP packets from Cisco's IP phones for seamless interoperation
  • Local MAC Authentication
    assigns attributes such as VLAN and QoS using locally configured profile that can be a list of MAC prefixes

Unified Wired and Wireless

  • ClearPass Policy Manager support
    unified wired and wireless policies using Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager
  • HTTP redirect function
    supports HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) bring your own device (BYOD) solution
  • Switch auto-configuration
    automatically configures switch for different settings such as VLAN, CoS, PoE max power, and PoE priority when an Aruba access point is detected
  • User role
    defines a set of switch-based policies in areas such as security, authentication, and QoS. A user role can be assigned to a group of users or devices, using switch configuration or ClearPass

Monitor and diagnostics

  • Port mirroring
    enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
  • Software updates
    free downloads from the Web

Flexibility

  • Quiet operation

- Fan-less design (2620-24 switch)
enables quiet operation for deployment in open spaces

- Variable-speed fans (2620-24-PPoE+, 2620-24-PoE+, 2620-48, and 2620-48-PoE+ switches)
improve fan speed for the operating environment, while keeping noise and energy consumption levels to a minimum

  • Flexible mounting

- Rack mountable
allows the switch to be mounted on a standard 19-inch rack, with the hardware included

- Surface mountable
allows the switch to be mounted above or below a surface (such as a desk or table), using the hardware included

Warranty and support

  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
    See
    /warrantysummary for warranty and support information included with your product purchase.
  • Software releases
    to find software for your product, refer to
    /support; for details on the software releases available with your product purchase, refer to /warrantysummary

Configuration

 

Build To Order:
BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution.

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 24 Switch

J9623A

  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port(RJ-45)
  • 24 autosensing 10/100 ports (RJ-45)
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE: 1, 2

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9623A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9623A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 24 PPoE+ Switch

J9624A

  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port(RJ-45)
  • 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports
  • 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE: 1, 2

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9624A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9624A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 24 PoE+ Switch

J9625A

  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port(RJ-45)
  • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE: 1, 2

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9625A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9625A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 48 Switch

J9626A

  • 2 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 port (RJ-45)
  • 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (RJ-45)
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE: 1, 2

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9626A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9626A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 48 PoE+ Switch

J9627A

  • 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port (RJ-45)
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE: 1, 2

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9627A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9627A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Configuration Rules:

 

 

 

NOTE 1

The following Transceivers install into this Switch:

 

 

HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver

J9054C

 

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver

J4860C

 

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver

J4859C

 

HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver

J4858C

 

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver

J9142B

 

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver

J9143B

 

HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver

J8177C

 

 

 

NOTE 2

Localization required on orders without #B2B or #B2C options.

 

 

 

 

Rack Level Integration CTO Models

 

 

Aruba 2620 24 Switch

J9623A

  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port (RJ-45)
  • 24 autosensing 10/100 ports (RJ-45)
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE: 1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9623A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9623A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 24 PPoE+ Switch

J9624A

  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port (RJ-45)
  • 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports
  • 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9624A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9624A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 24 PoE+ Switch

J9625A

  • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port(RJ-45)
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9625A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9625A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 48 Switch

J9626A

  • 48 autosensing 10/100 ports (RJ-45)
  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port(RJ-45)
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9626A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9626A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Aruba 2620 48 PoE+ Switch

J9627A

  • 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
  • 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 port (RJ-45)
  • 2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
  • min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU CABLE NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9627A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU CABLE ROW

J9627A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Configuration Rules:

 

 

 

NOTE 1

The following Transceivers install into this Switch:

HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver

J9054C

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver

J4860C

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver

J4859C

HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver

J4858C

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver

J9142B

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver

J9143B

HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver

J8177C

 

 

 

NOTE 2

Localization required on orders without #B2B or #B2C options.

 

 

 

 

NOTE 3

If this switch is factory installed in HP Universal Racks, Then the J9583A#0D1 is required.

 

 

Remarks:

Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord -  #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for BTO and Box Level CTO)

 

 

Internal Power Supplies

 

 

 

Power supplies included in base model.

 

 

 

Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X server above if order is factory built.

 

 

Transceivers

 

 

 

SFP Transceivers

 

 

 

HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver

J9054C

 

 

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver

J4860C

 

 

HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver

J4858C

 

 

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver

J4859C

 

 

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver

J9142B

 

 

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver

J9143B

 

 

HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver

J8177C

 

 

 

 

 

Cables

 

 

 

Multi-Mode Cables

 

 

 

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ833A

 

 

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ834A

 

 

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ835A

 

 

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ836A

 

 

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ837A

 

 

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ838A

 

 

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ839A

 

 

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable

QK732A

 

 

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable

QK733A

 

 

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable

QK734A

 

 

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable

QK735A

 

 

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable

QK736A

 

 

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable

QK737A

 

 

Switch Enclosure Options

 

 

 

Rack Mount Kit

 

System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 1 // max 1) per switch enclosure

 

 

 

HPE X410 1U Universal 4-post Rackmount Kit

J9583A

 

See Configuration
NOTE: 1

 

 

Configuration Rules:

 

 

 

NOTE 1

Default with switch.

 

 

 

 

External Redundant Power supplies

 

 

 

HPE ProCurve 630 Redundant and/or External Power Supply

J9443A

  • Height = 1U

See Configuration NOTE: 1, 2, 4

 

 

No Power Cord

J9443A#AC3

  • No Localized Power Cord Selected

 

 

 

HP 600 Redundant and External Power Supply

J8168A

  • Height = 1U

See Configuration NOTE: 1, 3, 4

 

 

Configuration Rules:

 

 

 

 

NOTE 1

See HPE Networking Rack Menu for integration details.

 

 

 

 

NOTE 2

Supported on J9625A, J9627A only.

 

 

 

 

NOTE 3

Supported on J9623A, J9624A, J9626A only.

 

 

 

 

NOTE 4

Localization required

 

Technical Specifications

 

Aruba 2620 24 Switch (J9623A)

I/O ports and slots

24 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full

2 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots

Additional ports and slots

1 RJ-45 serial console port

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.44(w) x 10(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.3 x 25.4 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

5.71 lb (2.59 kg) shipping weight

Memory and processor

Processor

PowerPC FreeScale 8313 @ 400 MHz, 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 1 MB, 512 MB SDRAM, 4 MB flash ROM

Mounting and enclosure

Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); Horizontal surface mounting only

Performance

IPv6 Ready Certified

100 Mb Latency

< 8.3 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2.9 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

Throughput

up to 9.5 Mpps

Routing/Switching capacity

12.8 Gbps

MAC address table size

16000 entries

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95%, noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing

Altitude

up to 10,000 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 0 dB, Pressure: 0 dB No Fan

Electrical characteristics

Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award

Frequency

50/60 Hz

Maximum heat dissipation

95 BTU/hr (100.23 kJ/hr)

Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated

Current

0.4/0.3 A

Maximum power rating

28 W

Idle power

13.3 W

PoE power

0 W

 

NOTES

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an external power supply (EPS).

Safety

EN 60950/IEC 60950; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60825; UL 60950

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A

Immunity

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Aruba AirWave Network Management; IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


Aruba 2620 24 PPoE+ Switch (J9624A)

I/O ports and slots

12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full

12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Duplex: half or full

2 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots

Additional ports and slots

1 RJ-45 serial console port

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.44(w) x 10.0(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.30 x 25.4 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

7.03 lb (3.19 kg)

Memory and processor

Processor

PowerPC FreeScale 8313 @ 400 MHz, 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 1 MB, 512 MB SDRAM, 4 MB flash ROM

Mounting and enclosure

Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); Horizontal surface mounting only

Performance

IPv6 Ready Certified

100 Mb Latency

< 8.3 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2.9 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

Throughput

up to 9.5 Mpps

Routing/Switching capacity

12.8 Gbps

MAC address table size

16000 entries

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95%, noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 90%, noncondensing

Altitude

up to 10,000 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 37.1 dB, Pressure: 25.9 dB

Electrical characteristics

Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award

Frequency

50/60 Hz

Maximum heat dissipation

177 BTU/hr (186.74 kJ/hr), (switch only: 177 BTU/hr; combined switch + max. PoE devices: 679 BTU/hr)

Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated

Current

1.8/1.0 A

Maximum power rating

38.5 W

Idle power

22.0 W

PoE power

128 W

 

NOTES

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an external power supply (EPS).

Safety

EN 60950/IEC 60950; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60825; UL 60950

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A

Immunity

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Aruba AirWave Network Management; IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


Aruba 2620 24 PoE+ Switch (J9625A)

I/O ports and slots

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full

2 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots

Additional ports and slots

1 RJ-45 serial console port

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.44(w) x 14.5(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.3 x 36.83 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

10.67 lb (4.84 kg) shipping weight

Memory and processor

Processor

Power PC FreeScale 8313 @ 400 MHz, 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 1 MB, 512 MB SDRAM, 4 MB flash ROM

Mounting and enclosure

Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); Horizontal surface mounting only

Performance

IPv6 Ready Certified

100 Mb Latency

< 8.3 µs (LIFO)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2.9 µs (LIFO)

Throughput

up to 9.5 Mpps

Routing/Switching capacity

12.8 Gbps

MAC address table size

16000 entries

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95%, noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 90%, noncondensing

Altitude

up to 10,000 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 34.0 dB, Pressure: 29.7 dB

Electrical characteristics

Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award

Frequency

50/60 Hz

Maximum heat dissipation

270 BTU/hr (284.85 kJ/hr), (switch only: 270 BTU/hr; combined switch + max. PoE devices: 1751 BTU/hr)

Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated

Current

4.9/2.5 A

Maximum power rating

39.5 W

Idle power

22.8 W

PoE power

382 W

 

NOTES

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an external power supply (EPS).

Safety

EN 60950/IEC 60950; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60825; UL 60950

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A

Immunity

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Aruba AirWave Network Management; IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


Aruba 2620 48 Switch (J9626A)

I/O ports and slots

48 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full

2 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots

Additional ports and slots

1 RJ-45 serial console port

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.44(w) x 10(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.30 x 25.4 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

6.48 lb (2.94 kg) shipping weight

Memory and processor

Processor

Power PC FreeScale 8313 @ 400 MHz, 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 2 MB, 512 MB SDRAM, 4 MB flash ROM

Mounting and enclosure

Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); Horizontal surface mounting only

Performance

IPv6 Ready Certified

100 Mb Latency

< 8.3 µs (LIFO)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2.9 µs (LIFO)

Throughput

up to 13.0 Mpps

Routing/Switching capacity

17.6 Gbps

MAC address table size

16000 entries

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95%, noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95%, noncondensing

Altitude

up to 10,000 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 36.5 dB, Pressure: 24.5 dB

Electrical characteristics

Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award*

Frequency

50/60 Hz

Maximum heat dissipation

148 BTU/hr (156.14 kJ/hr)

Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated

Current

0.7/0.4 A

Maximum power rating

43.5 W

Idle power

19.4 W

 

NOTES

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Safety

EN 60950/IEC 60950; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60825; UL 60950

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A

Immunity

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Aruba AirWave Network Management; IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


Aruba 2620 48 PoE+ Switch (J9627A)

I/O ports and slots

48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full

2 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots

Additional ports and slots

1 RJ-45 serial console port

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.44(w) x 14.50(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.30 x 36.83 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

11.53 lb (5.23 kg) shipping weight

Memory and processor

Processor

PowerPC FreeScale 8313 @ 400 MHz, 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 2 MB, 512 MB SDRAM, 4 MB flash ROM

Mounting and enclosure

Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); Horizontal surface mounting only

Performance

IPv6 Ready Certified

100 Mb Latency

< 8.3 µs (LIFO)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2.9 µs (LIFO)

Throughput

up to 13.0 Mpps

Routing/Switching capacity

17.6 Gbps

MAC address table size

16000 entries

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95%, noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95%, noncondensing

Altitude

up to 10,000 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 34.0 dB, Pressure: 25.3 dB

Electrical characteristics

Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award

Frequency

50/60 Hz

Maximum heat dissipation

325 BTU/hr (342.88 kJ/hr), (switch only: 325 BTU/hr; combined switch + max. PoE devices: 1833 BTU/hr)

Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated

Current

5.6/2.8 A

Maximum power rating

54.9 W

Idle power

29.6 W

PoE power

382 W

 

NOTES

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. it is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an external power supply (EPS).

Safety

EN 60950/IEC 60950; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60825; UL 60950

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A

Immunity

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Aruba AirWave Network Management; IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


 

Standards and protocols (applies to all products in series)

Device Management

RFC 1591 DNS (client)

RFC 2576 (Coexistence between SNMP V1, V2, V3)

RFC 2579 (SMIv2 Text Conventions)

RFC 2580 (SMIv2 Conformance)

RFC 3416 (SNMP Protocol Operations v2)

RFC 3417 (SNMP Transport Mappings)

HTML and telnet management

General Protocols

IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges

IEEE 802.1p Priority

IEEE 802.1Q VLANs

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees

IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

RFC 768 UDP

RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)

RFC 792 ICMP

RFC 793 TCP

RFC 826 ARP

RFC 854 TELNET

RFC 868 Time Protocol

RFC 951 BOOTP

RFC 1058 RIPv1

RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)

RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions

RFC 1918 Address Allocation for Private Internet

RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) v4

RFC 2131 DHCP

RFC 2453 RIPv2

RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option

RFC 3575 IANA Considerations for RADIUS

RFC 5905 Network Time Protocol Version 4: Protocol and Algorithms Specification

IP Multicast

RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)

IPv6

RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery

RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification

RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet Networks

RFC 2710 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) for IPv6

RFC 2925 Remote Operations MIB (Ping only)

RFC 3019 MLDv1 MIB

RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client only)

RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6

RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture

RFC 3596 DNS Extension for IPv6

RFC 3810 Multicast Listener Discovery Version 2 (MLDv2) for IPv6

RFC 4022 MIB for TCP

RFC 4113 MIB for UDP

RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture

RFC 4252 SSHv6 Authentication

RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer

RFC 4254 SSHv6 Connection

RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing Architecture

RFC 4293 MIB for IP

RFC 4419 Key Exchange for SSH

RFC 4443 ICMPv6

RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch

RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration

MIBs

RFC 1155 Structure & ID of Mgmt Info for TCP/IP Internets

RFC 1213 MIB II

RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB

RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB

RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB

RFC 2578 Structure of Management Information Version 2 (SMIv2)

RFC 2613 SMON MIB

RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB

RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB

RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB

RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB

RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB

RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)

RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB

RFC 2925 Ping MIB

RFC 4836 Managed Objects for 802.3 Medium Attachment Units (MAU)

Network Management

IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)

RFC 3176 sFlow

RFC 3411 SNMP Management Frameworks

RFC 3412 Message Processing and Dispatching for the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

RFC 3413 Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Applications

RFC 3414 User-based Security Model (USM) for version 3 of the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMPv3)

RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model (VACM) for the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

RFC 3418 Management Information Base (MIB) for the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

RFC 5424 Syslog Protocol

ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)

SNMPv1/v2c/v3

XRMON

QoS/CoS

RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port

RFC 2475 DiffServ Architecture

RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)

RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)

Ingress Rate Limiting

Security

IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control

RFC 1492 TACACS+

RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication

RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

 

 

Accessories

 

Aruba 2620 Switch Series accessories

 

 

 

Modules

HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver

J4858C

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver

J4859C

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver

J4860C

HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver

J8177C

HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver

J9054C

 

 

Transceivers

 

HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver

J9054C

HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver

J9150A

HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver

J9151A

HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver

J9152A

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver

J4860C

HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver

J4858C

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver

J4859C

HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver

J8177C

HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver

J9153A

HPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

JH231A

HPE X142 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM Transceiver

JH232A

HPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO eSR4 300M Transceiver

JH233A

 

 

Cables

 

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ833A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ834A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ835A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ836A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ837A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ838A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ839A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable

QK732A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable

QK733A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable

QK734A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable

QK735A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable

QK736A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable

QK737A

 

 

Mounting Kit

 

HPE X410 1U Universal 4-post Rackmount Kit

J9583A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accessory Product Details

 

HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX
transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution
up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port; Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)

Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.4 W

Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W

Cabling

Type:

  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively;

Maximum distance:

  • 2-220 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-275 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)

Cable length: 2-550m

Fiber type: Multi Mode

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver: An SFP format
gigabit transceiver with LC connectors using LX
technology.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight:0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)

Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)

Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Type:

  • Either single mode or multimode; 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively; Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;

Maximum distance:

  • 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

NOTES

A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations.
Wavelength: 1310nm
Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70 km on single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics); Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.60(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:

  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;

Maximum distance:

  • 10-70,000 m (single-mode fiber)

NOTES

Power consumption is 0.8 watts typical with 1 watt maximum at 100% utilization.
For distances less than 20 km, a 10 dB attenuator must be used.
For distances between 20 km and 40 km, a 5 dB attenuator must be used.
Attenuators can be purchased from most cable vendors.

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver: An SFP format
gigabit transceiver with RJ45 connectors using
1000BaseT technology.

Ports

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C); with 100 LFM airflow over the SFP module

Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 75°F (25°C), noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing

Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3000 km)

 

 

Cabling

Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T;

Maximum distance:

  • 100 m

NOTES

Power consumption is nominally 1 watt.
For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J8177C 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC" on the "HPE Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.
The J8177C Gigabit copper mini-GBIC is not supported on dual-personality ports.
The J8177C is capable of 100 Mb operation. This is supported on only the HPE E8200zl, E5400zl, and HPE E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switches using software version K.12.21 or later. Use the "auto-100" port setting to enable 100 Mb operation.
Important: The earlier J8177B does not support 100 Mb operation. When used in the Switch gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A), the J8177C mini-GBIC can be installed in either the upper or lower mini-GBIC
port, but will block access to the other port.

 

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

 

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX); Duplex: half or full

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.38 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32ºF to 158ºF (0ºC to 70ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Type:

  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2 km (full duplex) or 412 m (half duplex)

NOTES

Transmitter wavelength: 1310nm
Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J9054C 100-FX SFP-LC Transceiver" on the "HPE Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of single-mode fiber. The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D); Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)

Weight

0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature

32ºF to 158ºF (0ºC to 70ºC)

Operating relative humidity

0% to 95%, non-condensing

Non-operating/
Storage temperature

-40ºF to 185ºF -40ºC to 85ºC)

Cabling

Type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

NOTES

Transmit wavelength: 1490 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.
Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.
For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HPE BX Transceivers" on the "HPE Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.
The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 1000-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-D transceivers together.)

 

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of single-mode fiber. The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream")
device.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U); Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)

Weight

0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature

32ºF to 158ºF (0ºC to 70ºC)

Operating relative humidity

0% to 95%, non-condensing

Non-operating/
Storage temperature

-40ºF to 185ºF -40ºC to 85ºC)

Cabling

Type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

NOTES

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1490 nm.
For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HPE BX Transceivers" on the "HPE Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.
The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device. (A 1000-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-U transceivers together.)
Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

 

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable (AJ833A)

Cabling

Cable type:
50/125
µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

NOTES

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.

  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable (AJ834A)

Cabling

Cable type:
50/125
µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

NOTES

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.

  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable (AJ835A)

Cabling

Cable type:
50/125
µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;

Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

NOTES

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.

  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable (AJ836A)

Cabling

Cable type:
50/125
µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;

Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

NOTES

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.

  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable (AJ837A)

Cabling

Cable type:
50/125
µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;

Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

NOTES

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.

  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable (AJ838A)

Cabling

Cable type:
50/125
µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;

Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

NOTES

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.

  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable (AJ839A)

Cabling

Cable type:
50/125
µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;

Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

NOTES

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.

  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

NOTES

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

NOTES

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

NOTES

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

NOTES

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

NOTES

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

NOTES

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE X410 1U Universal 4-post Rackmount Kit (J9583A)

NOTES

The rack mounting kit supports the 1U, full width switches in the following switch series and the power supply: V1810 Series, E2510 Series, E2520 Series, E2610 Series, E2810 Series, E2910 Series, E3500 Series, and the E620 Power Supply
This universal rack mounting kit is design to fit the following racks: HPE 10K 10642, HPE 10K 10842, Panduit CN, Panduit CS, Wrightline Vantage S2, APC Netshelter 600mm, and APC Netshelter 800mm. It may well fit many other brands and models too.

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HP 600 Redundant and External Power Supply (J8168A)

Ports

6 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: Each port can provide redundant +12 V power to a connected switch; only one port can provide power at a given time

2 external power supply ports
Restrictions: Provides 50 VDC external PoE to up to two switch devices; provides max. of 408 W full power to one device, and half power (204 W each) if connected to two devices

Physical
characteristics

Dimensions

12.83(d) x 17.44(w) x 1.73(h) in. (32.59 x 44.3 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

11.78 lb. (5.34 kg), Fully loaded

Mounting

1U rack-mountable and wall-mountable enclosure using standard mounting hardware

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing

Altitude

up to 15,000 ft. (4.6 km)

Acoustic

Noise emission LwA=59.2 dB at virtual workspace, according to DIN 45635 T.19

Electrical characteristics

Description

The unit automatically adjusts to any voltage between 100-240 V and either 50 or 60 Hz

Voltage

100-240 VAC

Current

9/5 A

Maximum power rating

800 W

RPS power

180 W

PoE power

408 W

Frequency

50/60 Hz

NOTES

Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Safety

CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60950/IEC 60950; UL 60950

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A

Immunity

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2; 4 kV CD, 8 kV AD

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3; 3 V/m

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4; 1.0 kV (power line), 0.05 kV (signal line)

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5; 1 kV/2 kV AC

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6; 3 V

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8; 1 A/m, 50 or 60 Hz

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11; >95% reduction, 0.5 period; 30% reduction, 25 periods

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Provides information via port interfaces of attached devices

NOTES

Supported devices

  • HPE Switch 2600-PWR Series, Switch 2610 Series, Switch 2610-PWR Series, Switch 2800 Series, Switch 2810 Series, Switch 5300xl Series, Switch 3400cl Series, Switch 6400cl Series, and Secure Router 7000dl Series

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE ProCurve 630 Redundant and/or External Power Supply (J9443A)

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

15(d) x 8.5(w) x 1.73(h) in. (38.1 x 21.59 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

7.9 lb. (3.58 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing

Altitude

up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 54.2 dB; ISO 7779, ISO 9296

Electrical characteristics

Maximum heat dissipation

535 BTU/hr (564.42 kJ/hr), for the actual 630 power supply. PoE-powered device heat dissipation assumed to be outside the 630 power supply.

Voltage

100-127/200-240 VAC

Current

8/4 A

Maximum power rating

740 W

PoE power

398 W

RPS power

185 W

PoE power

398 W

Frequency

50/60 Hz

NOTES

Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply, it is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an External Power Supply (EPS).
200-240 V power cords shipped with the 630 power supply have a wall plug rated as close to 13 A as specific country standards allow.

NOTES

The HPE 630 RPS/EPS supports the HPE 2910al and 3500yl-PoE+ Switches. The HPE Switch 5400zl Series is not supported.
The 630 RPS/EPS includes two 2-m RPS/EPS cables, which can be used to carry either RPS or PoE+ power to the switch.
Minimum software versions required: 2910al PoE+ switches require W.14.35 or later and 3500yl-PoE+ switches require K.14.52 or later

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE 620 Redundant/External Power Supply (J8696A)

Ports

2 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: 195 W available per port

2 external power supply ports
Restrictions: 398 W available per port

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

15.4(d) x 17.4(w) x 1.73(h) in. (39.12 x 44.2 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

15.2 lb. (6.89 kg)

Mounting and enclosure

Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing

Altitude

up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Acoustic

LwA per ISO 7779: 54.2 dB

Electrical characteristics

Maximum heat dissipation

400 BTU/hr (422 kJ/hr), for the actual 620 itself. PoE-powered device heat dissipation assumed to be outside the 620.

Voltage

100-127/200-240 VAC

Current

16/8 A

Maximum power rating

1440 W

RPS power

390 W

PoE power

796 W

RPS

12 V

PoE

-50 V

Frequency

50/60 Hz

NOTES

Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Above figures are for maximum RPS and PoE power being supplied to two switches simultaneously. 200 - 240 V power cords shipped with the 620 have a wall plug rated as close to 13 A as specific country standards allow.

Safety

CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60950/IEC 60950; UL 60950

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A

Immunity

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Unmanaged power supply; provides information via LEDs (LEDs repeated on front and back panel) or through port interfaces of attached devices

NOTES

The 620 supports the HPE Switch 2900 Series (RPS) and 3500yl Series (RPS/PoE), as well as 6200yl (RPS) switches. The HPE Switch 5400zl Series is not supported.
The 620 includes four 2 m RPS/EPS cables. These cables can be used to carry either RPS or PoE power to the switch being powered.

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at /services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


 

 

Summary of Changes

Date

Version History

Action

Description of Change

30-Sep-2016

From Version 15 to 16

Changed

Adding #AC3 Option to J9565A on the Configuration section

06-June-2016

From Version 14 to 15

Changed

Product overview, Features and benefits, Technical Specifications updated.
Product description updated.

08-Jan-2016

From Version 13 to 14

Changed

URLs updated

01-Dec-2015

From Version 12 to 13

Changed

QuickSpecs name changed to Aruba 2620 Switch Series

Product overview, Features and benefits and Accessories updated.

01-Dec-2014

From Version 11 to 12

Changed

Updated Warranty and support, Technical Specifications and Product Overview,

09-Dec-2013

From Version 10 to 11

Changed

Changes made in the Overview, Technical Specifications, and Accessories sections.

11-Nov-2013

From Version 9 to 10

Changed

Configuration was revised, including adding OM4 cables.

02-Oct-2013

From Version 8 to 9

Changed

Corrections were made throughout the Configuration section.

11-Sep-2013

From Version 7 to 8

Changed

Configuration was revised.

19-Aug-2013

From Version 6 to 7

Changed

Configuration was revised.

10-Jun-2013

From Version 5 to 6

Added

OM4 cables were added.

22-Apr-2013

From Version 4 to 5

Added

Overview: Added an image.

25-Mar-2013

From Version 3 to 4

Added

Overview: Added Build to Order section to the Features and benefits section.

06-Jul-2012

From Version 2 to 3

Changed

Changes made in the Technical Specifications section.

14-Oct-2011

From Version 1 to 2

Added

HPE 620 Redundant/External Power Supply was added to Accessories

IPv6 Ready Certification and Miercom Certified Green Award were added to Models

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© Copyright 2016 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

To learn more, visit:

c04111491 - 14120 - Worldwide - V16 - 30-September-2016