Home :: Network Hardware :: Repeater / Transceiver :: Stand-Alone Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN - 100Base-FX 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm

Transition Networks Stand-Alone Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN - 100Base-FX 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm

Manufacturer
SKU
Transitio-New-M-E-TX-FX-01-SM-NA
Quantity in stock
Contact Us for Availability
Weight
0.90 lbs
Part Number
M/E-TX-FX-01(SM)-NA
Condition
New
Market price:
$225.00
Time to ship:
within 30 days (by March 25, 2020)
Our price:
$159.20
29%


Qty
Used in pairs or as a single unit this mini media converter will ease the integration of fiber optic cabling into copper-rich Fast Ethernet environments. Fiber supports the transmission of Fast Ethernet data over much longer distances than is possible twisted pair. As a layer-1 design this Mini converter will retransmit Fast Ethernet signals without any store-and-forward packet inspection delays found in other layer-2 devices.

Specification:
Device Type: Media converter
Form Factor: External
Localization: North America
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 100Base-FX 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Status Indicators: Power link/activity
Features: Auto-negotiation AutoCross Far End Fault (FEF) Jumbo Frames support Automatic Link Restoration
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Compliant Standards: FCC Class A certified UL CISPR 22 Class A cUL EN55024 EN55022 Class A
Power Device: External power adapter
Power Consumption Operational: 2.6 Watt
Width: 1.8 in
Depth: 3.3 in
Height: 0.9 in
Service & Support: Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details: Limited warranty - lifetime
Min Operating Temperature: 32

Recommended Products

UV1 SET/RESET CABLE
$108.00
FAN E1 DRIVER
$129.17
4x4 4K HDMI Matrix Switch Retail
$985.00
VALVE ASSY-PB MUSHROOM HD
$114.68
$133.55
20PK 4TB ULTRASTAR 7K6000 SAS 7200 RPM 128MB 3.5IN 26.1MM 512E
$4699.17
Gate in spring
$46.00
Board SYS UMA E450
$112.45
bing