Home :: Network Hardware :: Network Adapter :: Other :: Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-SX x 1 + Gigabit Ethernet (PoE+) x 1 - 850 nm

Transition Networks Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-SX x 1 + Gigabit Ethernet (PoE+) x 1 - 850 nm

Manufacturer
SKU
Transitio-New-N-GXE-POE-LC-01
Quantity in stock
Contact Us for Availability
Weight
0.50 lbs
Part Number
N-GXE-POE-LC-01
Condition
New
Market price:
$425.00
Time to ship:
within 30 days (by March 20, 2020)
Our price:
$336.33
21%


Qty
The N-GXE-POE-xx-01 Network Interface Card (NIC) provides connectivity to a secure fiber network while also delivering power to a PoE Powered Device (PD) such as a VoIP phone with a copper UTP interface. It fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-X standards providing up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity. Developed to support high-end users this two-port NIC has one 1000Base-X fiber network interface port and one switched 10/100/1000Base-T port supporting IEEE 802.3at PoE+ power. It is designed to allow a PC to power a VoIP phone or any other traditional copper Powered Device over a secure fiber network. Additionally the NIC also has the ability to provide traffic switching functions between the copper and fiber ports even when the PC is in a sleep mode. Combining the functions of PC connectivity and VoIP phone connectivity into one device saves installation time expense and the space of having two devices at the desktop. When the VoIP traffic is filtered and prioritized by third-party devices like an Ethernet switch and the IP phone this PoE NIC will pass all tagged traffic ensuring users experience a high level of quality of service. VLANs and Prioritization can also be configured at the NIC via Transitions PoE NIC utility software.

Specification:
Full Product Specifications: Click to view
Manufacturer: Transition Networks Inc
Marketing Information: The N-GXE-POE-xx-01 Network Interface Card (NIC) provides connectivity to a secure fiber network while also delivering power to a PoE Powered Device (PD) such as a VoIP phone with a copper UTP interface. It fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Bas
Marketing Information: Developed to support high-end users this two-port NIC has one 1000Base-X fiber network interface port and one switched 10/100/1000Base-T port supporting IEEE 802.3at PoE+ power. It is designed to allow a PC to power a VoIP phone or any other traditional
Marketing Information: Combining the functions of PC connectivity and VoIP phone connectivity into one device saves installation time expense and the space of having two devices at the desktop. When the VoIP traffic is filtered and prioritized by third-party devices like an E
Product Name: N-GXE-POE-LC-01 Gigabit Ethernet Card
Product Type: Gigabit Ethernet Card
Host Interface: PCI Express 2.0
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Total Number of Ports: 2
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Device Supported: PC
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
Green Compliant: Yes
Package Contents: N-GXE-POE-LC-01 Gigabit Ethernet Card
Package Contents: Low Profile Bracket
Network Technology: 1000Base-T
Depth: 6.5
Form Factor: Plug-in Module
Height: 0.9
Weight (Approximate): 2 lb
Width: 4.8
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Recommended Products

24TB MY CLOUD PRO SERIES PR4100 USB 3.0
$1617.63
$730.00
$214.81
$3336.01
$193.86
12-BAY FAN UNIT
$332.11
$350.15
Networks Voltage Detector Kit with Test Plug
$342.57
$1543.46
bing